KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

OTS - opportunities to see

Portuguese translation: OTS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OTS - opportunities to see
Portuguese translation:OTS
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:54 Oct 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: OTS - opportunities to see
Typically, advertisements are placed in newspapers, magazines or on TV and radio. By definition, advertising is a highly public method of promotion. If used in a way that allows for multiple OPPORTUNITIES TO SEE (OTS) It can be a very persuasive tool.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
OTS
Explanation:
... Também conhecido como OTS (opportunities to see), é obtido multiplicando-se
o número de domicílios ou telespectadores atingidos em cada programa pelo ...
www.carnabahia.com.br/publicidade/publ_midi_impac.asp
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado aos colegas pela ajuda!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1OTS
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
3veja abaixo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OTS


Explanation:
... Também conhecido como OTS (opportunities to see), é obtido multiplicando-se
o número de domicílios ou telespectadores atingidos em cada programa pelo ...
www.carnabahia.com.br/publicidade/publ_midi_impac.asp


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Obrigado aos colegas pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
40 mins
  -> Obrigada!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
veja abaixo


Explanation:
Opportunity to see
A term used in many media to describe the viewer's opportunity to see editorial or commercial content. On the web this is the same as page display - when a page is successfully displayed on the user's computer screen.
Na web seria apresentações de página

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286