KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

absentee ballot

Portuguese translation: voto na ausência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absentee ballot
Portuguese translation:voto na ausência
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:03 Mar 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: absentee ballot
If you are unable to be present for the vote, you may cast an absentee ballot.
xxxNorminha
boletim de voto na ausência
Explanation:
Significa que quando se sabe que se vai estar ausente do local de voto, pode-se votar com um "absentee ballot" alguns dias antes da eleição

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 01:52:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito comum na Austrália, país onde o voto é obrigatório.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boletim de voto na ausênciaAntónio Ribeiro
1 -1vote by proxy????
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boletim de voto na ausência


Explanation:
Significa que quando se sabe que se vai estar ausente do local de voto, pode-se votar com um "absentee ballot" alguns dias antes da eleição

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 01:52:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito comum na Austrália, país onde o voto é obrigatório.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vote by proxy????


Explanation:
I am guessing because I have never heard the term.
Buena suerte!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: I really disagree with this type of answer. It is a waste of time for all.
45 mins