KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

Nordic consumer goods market

Portuguese translation: mercado nórdico de artigos de consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nordic consumer goods market
Portuguese translation:mercado nórdico de artigos de consumo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:57 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Nordic consumer goods market
is the leading supplier of brands to the Nordic consumer goods market.
==============
é o mercado nórdico de artigos de consumo?
OU mercado de artigos de consumo nórdicos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mercado nordico
Explanation:
a preposicao "to" define a questao
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mercado nordicoMarcos Assis Silva
5artigos nórdicos de consumoAmilcar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mercado nordico


Explanation:
a preposicao "to" define a questao

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: mercado de bens de consumo dos países nórdicos
6 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
6 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta: concordo com o Luciano
9 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Também vou com o Luciano.
12 mins

disagree  Amilcar: It is always to the market; question is, what market.
25 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artigos nórdicos de consumo


Explanation:
O outro é praticamente impossível, embora teoricamente possível. Vejamos. Tomemos nórdico por escandinavo (o que é exatamente pouco importa). Uma firma que distribua mobiliário, automóveis e arenque fumado pode se arrogar primazia no lançamento de marcas nórdicas, v.g., no mercado estadunidense de consumo. Agora, que firma terá primazia no lançamento dos milhares de vovas marcas de artigos de consumo em toda a Escandinávia? Isso só o rei da Suécia sabe.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275