KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

truly world-beating package

Portuguese translation: pacote imbatível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truly world-beating package
Portuguese translation:pacote imbatível
Entered by: china

05:34 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: truly world-beating package
programação de espectáculos
Texto:
...we have the opportunity to deliver a truly world-beating package.
china
um pacote imbatível
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6um pacote imbatível
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1um pacote ambicioso
marinagil
4um pacote que em realidade supera os outros
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um pacote ambicioso


Explanation:
world-beating: ambicioso, agressivo, ousado

=> um pacote (de programação) realmente ousado



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ uma: um pacote \'matador\'

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> : )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um pacote que em realidade supera os outros


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary

"worldbeater"

world·beat·er (wûrldÆb"ÅtÃr), n.
a person or thing that surpasses all others of like kind, as in quality, ability, or endurance.
Also, worldÆ-beatÅer.
[1885–90; WORLD + BEATER]


"surpass" = superar, exceder. ultrapassar

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
um pacote imbatível


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 mins
  -> Grato

agree  mary bueno
12 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  marinagil: IMBATÍVEL!
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  hmercer: eu ia propor "um pacote vencedor" mas sua solução é imbatível...
9 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Silvia Borges: acho que se adapta perfeitamente
1 day7 hrs