KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

fiable

Portuguese translation: Confiável (de confiança)


14:27 Jun 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: fiable
this is a claim
fedora leon
Portuguese translation:Confiável (de confiança)
Explanation:
Although there isnºt any context associated with this term, over all it means "dependable", "trustworthy". De confiança.
i HOPE IT HELPS!!!
Selected response from:

Camaxilo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Confiável (de confiança)
Camaxilo
4 +3fiável
Ana Fernandes
5 +1fidedigno
Ekaterina Khovanovitch


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confiável (de confiança)


Explanation:
Although there isnºt any context associated with this term, over all it means "dependable", "trustworthy". De confiança.
i HOPE IT HELPS!!!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
1 min

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: digno de confiança
1 day8 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiável


Explanation:
something that can be trusted, taht we ca rely on

Ana Fernandes
Portugal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Zenteno
8 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: also good - if not better
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fidedigno


Explanation:
fidedigno, verdadeiro, a que se pode fiar, fiar-se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode significar sólido, seguro, quando se trata de um prédio ou uma máquina

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: digno de confiança
1 day8 hrs
  -> Isso mesmo! Obrigada