KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

seeing forest for the trees

Portuguese translation: ver as árvores mas não enxergar a floresta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeing forest for the trees
Portuguese translation:ver as árvores mas não enxergar a floresta
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:03 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Stress
English term or phrase: seeing forest for the trees
If you are stresses, seeing the obvious resolution might be tough. It´s similar having trouble seeing forest for the trees'

Contexto: lidando com estresse. Há algum equivalente em PT?
Obrigada
Priscila
Brazil
ver as árvores mas não enxergar a floresta
Explanation:
If you are stresse(d), seeing the obvious resolution might be tough. It´s similar (to) having trouble seeing (the) forest for the trees'
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ver as árvores mas não enxergar a floresta
airmailrpl
5 +1(é como) ver bem as árvores e mal a floresta.Amilcar
5ver a floresta mas não ver as árvores
lenapires
5É como ter problema em sair de um local estando na porta.
Clauwolf
4É como se estivéssemos a ver tudo sem ver nada
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver a floresta mas não ver as árvores


Explanation:
É isto em Pt.
É um género de metáfora.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: pt
57 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

disagree  airmailrpl: ver as árvores mas não ver a floresta - é o que o texto original diz!!
4 hrs
  -> your opinion

disagree  Claudia da Matta: é o contrário mesmo, não consegue ver o todo.
2 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
É como ter problema em sair de um local estando na porta.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiel ao contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ele apenas quer exemplificar que, em estresse, qualquer decisão fica mais difícil (nada a ver com árvores e florestas, etc.)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ver as árvores mas não enxergar a floresta


Explanation:
If you are stresse(d), seeing the obvious resolution might be tough. It´s similar (to) having trouble seeing (the) forest for the trees'


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: ou ver a floresta a partir das árvores
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  SCosta
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  MLeiria
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  CristinaPereira: É este o sentido, não conseguir ver a "big picture"
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Erika McGovern: exatamente, você se concentra em uma coisa e não vê o todo
1 day1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: é isso mesmo - "to miss the big picture"
1 day2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 days3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 days6 hrs
  -> agradeço

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(é como) ver bem as árvores e mal a floresta.


Explanation:
Ou enxergar evd ver.

"To have trouble seeing" é "ver, ou enxergar, mal"



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: É este o sentido, não conseguir ver a "big picture
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
É como se estivéssemos a ver tudo sem ver nada


Explanation:
Um pouco rebuscado, mas talvez uma pista...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687