KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

generate trial

Portuguese translation: gerar interesse (no produto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generate trial
Portuguese translation:gerar interesse (no produto)
Entered by: xxxSPG

00:59 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: generate trial
This is a marketing campaign for the Brazilian market:

X turned to Y for ideas on how to showcase the features of their latest product, drive sell-thru and generate trial.

Thank you!
Barbara Clark
gerar interesse no produto
Explanation:
... product trial. Samples tend to generate trial : Use samples personally
79% Give them to others 14% Do not use 7% Page 2. Survey Findings ...
www.canadapost.ca/business/offerings/unaddressed_admail/pdf...

... Pergunte a ele se há interesse no seu produto , ofereça amostras grátis, verifique
de quem ele compra produtos similares, quanto ele paga por estes, qual é ...
www.embrapa.br:8080/aplic/rumos.nsf/0/1245cecf43be28ea03256... -9k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gerar interesse no produto
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2testar (o produto)
Claudio Mazotti
3gerar ensaio
swisstell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerar ensaio


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testar (o produto)


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
8 hrs

agree  lenapires
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gerar interesse no produto


Explanation:
... product trial. Samples tend to generate trial : Use samples personally
79% Give them to others 14% Do not use 7% Page 2. Survey Findings ...
www.canadapost.ca/business/offerings/unaddressed_admail/pdf...

... Pergunte a ele se há interesse no seu produto , ofereça amostras grátis, verifique
de quem ele compra produtos similares, quanto ele paga por estes, qual é ...
www.embrapa.br:8080/aplic/rumos.nsf/0/1245cecf43be28ea03256... -9k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: No sentido do cliente testar o produto. Melhor que a tradução literal.
4 hrs
  -> I agree. It goes with the rest of the sentence and conveys the same meaning. 'Testar' here would't sound right.

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Marcelo e sua resposta a ele
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: gerar julgamento da opinião pública, neste do público alvo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ricardo.

agree  Claudia da Matta: muito bom
18 hrs
  -> Thank you : )