KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

rebate redemption rate

Portuguese translation: percentagem/índice de resgate de cupons de desconto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebate redemption rate
Portuguese translation:percentagem/índice de resgate de cupons de desconto
Entered by: xxxSPG

01:01 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rebate redemption rate
This is a marketing campaign for the Brazilian market:

A $50 rebate was included with the offer, which was communicated via in-store POS and on radio.

Results: A 44% redemption rate was achieved, versus an average rebate redemption rate of 25%.

Thank you!
Barbara Clark
percentagem/índice de resgate de cupons de desconto
Explanation:
OR
percentagem/índice de retorno de cupons de desconto

:: Canal de Eventos :: -Translate this page
REBATE/REFUND Bonificação, abatimento, desconto ou dedução, com imediata devolução ... REDEMPTION
Serviço de resgate e controle de retorno de cupons ....
www.canaldeeventos.com.br/pordentro10.asp -11k

...a partir dos dados coletados é possível mandar aos associados do Clubcard cartas personalizadas com cupons, gerando o impressionante índice de resgate de 90 por cento...www.1to1.com.br/newsletter/20010809.php3 -32k

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4percentagem/índice de resgate de cupons de desconto
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1redução na taxa de amortização
Claudio Mazotti
3taxa de recuperação do desconto
perry


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redução na taxa de amortização


Explanation:
sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: Muito bem!
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
percentagem/índice de resgate de cupons de desconto


Explanation:
OR
percentagem/índice de retorno de cupons de desconto

:: Canal de Eventos :: -Translate this page
REBATE/REFUND Bonificação, abatimento, desconto ou dedução, com imediata devolução ... REDEMPTION
Serviço de resgate e controle de retorno de cupons ....
www.canaldeeventos.com.br/pordentro10.asp -11k

...a partir dos dados coletados é possível mandar aos associados do Clubcard cartas personalizadas com cupons, gerando o impressionante índice de resgate de 90 por cento...www.1to1.com.br/newsletter/20010809.php3 -32k



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  perry: aqui no Brasil os cupons de desconto não são comuns...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input, perry, but I think that is beside the point here. The point is to translate 'rebate', and as far as I know, that is a 'cupon de desconto'.

agree  Henrique Serra: os cupons de desconto estão-se tornando mais e mais comuns; é preciso mencioná-los, sim.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia da Matta: ou "taxa de resgate"; possui várias ocorrências no Google.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxa de recuperação do desconto


Explanation:
eu ficaria com a tradução literal

perry
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103