KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

brand messaging

Portuguese translation: criação de mensagem da marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand messaging
Portuguese translation:criação de mensagem da marca
Entered by: xxxSPG

01:30 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: brand messaging
This is a marketing campaign for the Brazilian market:

In-Store and media communications were already committed to other manufacturers or brand messaging during the market launch.

Not sure how to say that since there is the term "communications" before.

Thank you!
Barbara Clark
criação de mensagem da marca
Explanation:
... As agências, profissionais de marketing e os veículos têm de ajudar a criar o produto e a mensagem da marca junto com o consumidor. ...
meiomensagem.locaweb.com.br/maximidia/r_maxi3.doc

... Para que a mensagem da marca atinja o consumidor de forma clara e objetiva - pois ela é o primeiro contato tangível ...
www.twist.com.br/paginas/Conteudo/Design/Design Guitton Aut... -12k

Publicidade -
... 1) Dimensão social do consumo: política de marketing ... ser eficaz, a propaganda deve difundir a mensagem da marca criando-lhe ...
www.ethos.org.br/docs/comunidade_academica/downloads_docs/p...

...developing a brand message that communicates a unique customer value proposition clearly and consistently is one of the most important components to brand success...-Cached -More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Brand and Corporate Identity: Messaging
Company. Case Studies. Capabilities. News. Contact. Beveridge Seay. Brand Messaging Your corporate brand begins with your message, and your message sets the tone for ...
www.bevseay.com/pages/BCID/BSI_BCIDmessaging.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...O @Vantage Marketing otimiza os canais, apresenta uma mensagem de marca coerente, cria uma \"aderência\" na comunidade e entre os clientes, oferece oportunidades de segmentação sofisticada...www.networkexpress.com.br/shop/shop.dll/noticias?Codigo=161... -49k

...Quanto mais o conceito da roupa, a mensagem da marca e o conteúdo da comunicação forem direcionados para atender as necessidades simbólicas destas mulheres tanto maior será a facilidade em ampliar a participação de mercado, através do efeito multiplicador...www.recmoda.com.br/bazar/004.html -60k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Claudia\'s comment:

I would suggest \'divulgadores/criadores de mensagem da marca\', then.

If you just say\' divulgar a marca\' then it means something entirely different. \'Brand messaging\' is the creation process where an agency (together with the client) comes up with a message that basically will be the image/idea behind the product. For example, X product is going to make the client feel/look sexy (all the ads/campaigns show beautiful/sexy/flirtatious people).

ANOTHER OPTION
...comprometidas com outros fabricantes e \'divulgadores/criadores de mensagem da marca...

...so understanding these emotional benefits that might be attached to brands would help you lead the creative mood and tone of brand messaging. You would want to talk differently to people who most desire freedom than you would to people most desire security...admit
that they buy this product because they will make them look sexy ....
www.skill-link.com/Docs/IZ/dahliadiary161.htm -13k

... I am a sexy person because I drive an aerodynamic car. ... of the brand would lead to VERY different direction for the creative mood and tone of brand messaging .... www.executive-solutions.com/art/030516.shtml -24k

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I selected this answer as most helpful due to the explanations and material provided, even though I was looking for something a little different. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3criação de mensagem da marca
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +4divulgação da marca
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
divulgação da marca


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
8 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
8 hrs

agree  lenapires
9 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criação de mensagem da marca


Explanation:
... As agências, profissionais de marketing e os veículos têm de ajudar a criar o produto e a mensagem da marca junto com o consumidor. ...
meiomensagem.locaweb.com.br/maximidia/r_maxi3.doc

... Para que a mensagem da marca atinja o consumidor de forma clara e objetiva - pois ela é o primeiro contato tangível ...
www.twist.com.br/paginas/Conteudo/Design/Design Guitton Aut... -12k

Publicidade -
... 1) Dimensão social do consumo: política de marketing ... ser eficaz, a propaganda deve difundir a mensagem da marca criando-lhe ...
www.ethos.org.br/docs/comunidade_academica/downloads_docs/p...

...developing a brand message that communicates a unique customer value proposition clearly and consistently is one of the most important components to brand success...-Cached -More pages from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Brand and Corporate Identity: Messaging
Company. Case Studies. Capabilities. News. Contact. Beveridge Seay. Brand Messaging Your corporate brand begins with your message, and your message sets the tone for ...
www.bevseay.com/pages/BCID/BSI_BCIDmessaging.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 14:36:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...O @Vantage Marketing otimiza os canais, apresenta uma mensagem de marca coerente, cria uma \"aderência\" na comunidade e entre os clientes, oferece oportunidades de segmentação sofisticada...www.networkexpress.com.br/shop/shop.dll/noticias?Codigo=161... -49k

...Quanto mais o conceito da roupa, a mensagem da marca e o conteúdo da comunicação forem direcionados para atender as necessidades simbólicas destas mulheres tanto maior será a facilidade em ampliar a participação de mercado, através do efeito multiplicador...www.recmoda.com.br/bazar/004.html -60k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Claudia\'s comment:

I would suggest \'divulgadores/criadores de mensagem da marca\', then.

If you just say\' divulgar a marca\' then it means something entirely different. \'Brand messaging\' is the creation process where an agency (together with the client) comes up with a message that basically will be the image/idea behind the product. For example, X product is going to make the client feel/look sexy (all the ads/campaigns show beautiful/sexy/flirtatious people).

ANOTHER OPTION
...comprometidas com outros fabricantes e \'divulgadores/criadores de mensagem da marca...

...so understanding these emotional benefits that might be attached to brands would help you lead the creative mood and tone of brand messaging. You would want to talk differently to people who most desire freedom than you would to people most desire security...admit
that they buy this product because they will make them look sexy ....
www.skill-link.com/Docs/IZ/dahliadiary161.htm -13k

... I am a sexy person because I drive an aerodynamic car. ... of the brand would lead to VERY different direction for the creative mood and tone of brand messaging .... www.executive-solutions.com/art/030516.shtml -24k



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
I selected this answer as most helpful due to the explanations and material provided, even though I was looking for something a little different. Thank you all for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia da Matta: é uma boa tradução, porém acho que no texto acima cairia melhor escrever "...comprometidas com outros fabricantes e divulgações de marca..."
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia. See my comment above.