KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

by all means

Portuguese translation: definitivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by all means
Portuguese translation:definitivamente
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

15:52 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: by all means
By all means, do use make up...
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
definitivamente
Explanation:
Quick definitions (by all means)

adverb: definitely or certainly (Example: "Visit us by all means")
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5definitivamente
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1sem dúvida
Clauwolf
5esteja à vontade de
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
definitivamente


Explanation:
Quick definitions (by all means)

adverb: definitely or certainly (Example: "Visit us by all means")


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 min
  -> Obrigado, José.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'com certeza' too.
6 mins
  -> Definitivamente, está correto. O problema é que a expressão "com certeza" está desgastada pelo excesso de uso, muitas vezes incorreto.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  adamk
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adam.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esteja à vontade de


Explanation:
utilizar maquilhagem....

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem dúvida


Explanation:
:) Sem dúvida

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Também está correto, mas sofre do mesmo problema de excesso de uso do "com certeza".
3 mins
  -> Definitivamente, "definitivamente" também