KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

pay-off ad

Portuguese translation: anúncios pagos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay-off ad
Portuguese translation:anúncios pagos
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

00:41 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pay-off ad
A teaser ad and pay-off ads in North America’s top material handling publications generated much excitement.
Vera Rodrigues
anúncios pagos
Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim já que "to pay-off" significa, dentre outras coisas, "remunerar, pagar".. :))
Selected response from:

Marisa Pacheco
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anúncios pagosMarisa Pacheco
4anúncios que pagam
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anúncios pagos


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim já que "to pay-off" significa, dentre outras coisas, "remunerar, pagar".. :))


Marisa Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: tenho aqui minhas dúvidas se esta palavra existe em inglês....mas enfim.....
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo. De fato, nunca ouvi a expressão. Mas me pareceu coerente na frase.

agree  perry: A expressão existe sim. Segundo o Oxford, pay-off tem também o sentido de propina. Dependendo do contexto, aqui poderia corresponder ao nosso "matéria paga".
10 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anúncios que pagam


Explanation:
"teaser ads" (or advertisement campaigns) don't necessarily "pay-off" because these ads often do not even tell you what the product is. They are designed to catch the public's attention, and to excite curiosity, not to actually sell the product, hence them not 'paying-off', not being remunerative. Therefore, it seems to me that 'pay-off ads' are ads (or advertisement campaigns) that actually pay-off because they sell the product and bring in revenue.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-19 19:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The teaser ad will be followed by pay-off ads (when the product is revealed and people start buying it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-20 17:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I know you have graded the question, but if you haven\'t delivered your work, you may want to consider what is below.

[PDF] Winter 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The campaign continued with pay-off ads explaining the benefits of PFI including


special discounts on loans, free checks and ATMs and the convenience of online ...
www.abamarketingne.com/newsletter/winter2003.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Clinton Savings launched a print ad campaign to intrigue consumers about this “new” concept. The campaign began with a series of teaser ads in the bank’s local newspaper, the Clinton Item, asking: “What is PFI?” The teaser ad responses: “Pretty Foolish Investments,” “Perpetual Fee Increases,” and “Patrons Frequently Ignored.” The ads’ whimsical graphics and humorous tone were typical of a small-town community bank and broke through the clutter of traditional bank marketing. The campaign continued with pay-off ads explaining the benefits of PFI including special discounts on loans, free checks and ATMs and the convenience of online banking.



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12