KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

one-trick pony

Portuguese translation: limitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-trick pony
Portuguese translation:limitada
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:24 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: one-trick pony
Our competitors are using a one-trick pony approach.
Vera Rodrigues
simples, pobre, baseado num só atributo
Explanation:
uma abordagem simples, pobre, baseada num só atributo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outras idéias: capenga, limitada, restrita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 11:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achei isto: \"abordagem unívoca\", se bem que o registro não é o mesmo.

...a partir do qual se pudesse proceder a uma abordagem unívoca da realidade.
http://www.sociologia1.hpg.ig.com.br/textos/weber.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1simples, pobre, baseado num só atributo
Henrique Serra
4 +1com uma só vertentexxxBarbaraFreit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simples, pobre, baseado num só atributo


Explanation:
uma abordagem simples, pobre, baseada num só atributo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outras idéias: capenga, limitada, restrita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 11:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achei isto: \"abordagem unívoca\", se bem que o registro não é o mesmo.

...a partir do qual se pudesse proceder a uma abordagem unívoca da realidade.
http://www.sociologia1.hpg.ig.com.br/textos/weber.htm

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 day7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com uma só vertente


Explanation:
Eu poria: Os nossos concorrentes estão a recorrer a uma abordagem com apenas uma vertente.

Definição de One Trick Pony: Um cavalo que só está treinado para fazer uma habilidade:

Main Entry: one-trick pony
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: any person or group with only one discernable trait, talent, or area of expertise
Example: That actor proved to be a one-trick pony.
Etymology: from act in Cuffling Cousins Circus of mid-1800s


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada