ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

SPIN selling

Portuguese translation: estratégia (de venda) SPIN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPIN selling
Portuguese translation:estratégia (de venda) SPIN
Entered by: Sandra Baptista

14:07 Jan 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: SPIN selling
An expanded 2nd gear, in the form of SPIN selling, a strong value added proposition,...
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
estratégia (de venda) SPIN
Explanation:
Neil Rackham foi um dos criadores da estratégia SPIN, iniciais de Situation, Problem, Implication e Pay-Off. Resumindo, trata-se de uma estratégia de vendas em que você procura identificar a situação e os problemas de seu cliente, descobrir as implicações que eles trazem, e o benefício esperado


Espero que isso te ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2006-01-13 16:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez somente VENDA SPIN seja melhor. Encontrei esta outra referência.

Avaliar se a técnica de venda SPIN é necessária. Existe o livro na biblioteca da DBM.


http://webquest.webcable.com.br/insights.html
Selected response from:

Carlos Santos
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estratégia (de venda) SPIN
Carlos Santos
4 +1venda pelo método SPIN (questões de Situação, Problema, Implicações, Necessidade-retorno)Vidomar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin selling
venda pelo método SPIN (questões de Situação, Problema, Implicações, Necessidade-retorno)


Explanation:
SPIN aqui é uma sigla, como se pode ver abaixo. Não sei se existe um outro equivalente em português, mas eu traduziria como "venda (pelo método) SPIN"

SPIN-selling
Neil Rackham

(...)

Synopsis
True or false? In selling high-value products or services: "closing" increases your chance of success; it is essential to describe the benefits of your product or service to the customer; objection handling is an important skill; and open questions are more effective than closed questions. All false, says Neil Rackham. He and his team studied more than 35,000 sales calls made by 10,000 sales people in 23 countries over 12 years. Their findings revealed that many of the methods developed for selling low-value goods just don't work for major sales. Rackham went on to introduce his SPIN-selling method, where SPIN describes the whole selling process - Situation questions, Problem questions, Implication questions, Need-payoff questions. SPIN-selling provides you with a set of simple and practical techniques which have been tried in many of today's leading companies with dramatic improvements to their sales performance.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0566076896/ref=pd_b...







Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marco!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin selling
estratégia (de venda) SPIN


Explanation:
Neil Rackham foi um dos criadores da estratégia SPIN, iniciais de Situation, Problem, Implication e Pay-Off. Resumindo, trata-se de uma estratégia de vendas em que você procura identificar a situação e os problemas de seu cliente, descobrir as implicações que eles trazem, e o benefício esperado


Espero que isso te ajude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2006-01-13 16:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez somente VENDA SPIN seja melhor. Encontrei esta outra referência.

Avaliar se a técnica de venda SPIN é necessária. Existe o livro na biblioteca da DBM.


http://webquest.webcable.com.br/insights.html


    Reference: http://www.sdr.com.br/professores/mario_persona/Posso_fazer_...
Carlos Santos
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
34 mins
  -> obrigado, Tania

agree  Ana Freitas
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ana