KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Homemaker

Portuguese translation: Prendas do lar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Homemaker
Portuguese translation:Prendas do lar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:50 Aug 2, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Homemaker
33. Qual das seguintes alternativas melhor descreve seu status professional atual?
Homemaker
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
do lar / dona de casa (informal)
Explanation:
do lar - formal
dona de casa - informal - se for mulher
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Informado pelo cliente - Gratíssima a todos.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4do lar / dona de casa (informal)
Ben Kohn
5dona de casa
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
4administradora do lar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homemaker
dona de casa


Explanation:
Vivian :)

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
homemaker
do lar / dona de casa (informal)


Explanation:
do lar - formal
dona de casa - informal - se for mulher

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Informado pelo cliente - Gratíssima a todos.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tânia!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane!

agree  Susy Ordaz
45 mins

agree  edupa
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homemaker
administradora do lar


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139