KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

gears up

Portuguese translation: se prepara para...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gears up
Portuguese translation:se prepara para...
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:16 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: gears up
Vietnam gears up for WiMAX trial
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
se prepara para...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se prepara para...
Claudio Mazotti
4 -1anseiarhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se prepara para...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: "gear"="equipamento" "gear up"="equipar-se"
28 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anseia


Explanation:
To gear up = acelerar, ir para uma marcha superior. No caso do contexto, usado figuradamente para expressar a ansiedade aumentada em face do "WiMAX trial".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edgar Potter: Creio que "gear" neste uso idiomático tem o sentido de "equipamento"... "get your gear to go fishing" for example
21 mins
  -> Totalmente enganado, Edgar. Consulte um bom dicionário de "phrasal verbs" e verá o que é "gear up".