KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

grasp

Portuguese translation: sacar / entender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grasp
Portuguese translation:sacar / entender
Entered by: rhandler

13:26 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: grasp
For those who don't quite grasp Wi-Fi — make way for WiMAX
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sacar / entender
Explanation:
Sua frase ficaria: "Aqueles que não sacam / entendem direito wi-fi, abram alas para o WiMAX."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se identificam com
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2sacar / entenderrhandler
4 -1agarram
Leonor Maia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agarram


Explanation:
..."aqueles que não se agarram ao Wi-Fi..."

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: acho que neste caso não se aplica este significado
24 mins
  -> o sentido de "agarrar", nesta frase, e de acordo com a minha leitura, é de "ficar 'viciado', 'gostar'...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacar / entender


Explanation:
Sua frase ficaria: "Aqueles que não sacam / entendem direito wi-fi, abram alas para o WiMAX."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Sem dúvida Rhandler.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Eugenia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se identificam com


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
20 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Clara Chalom: Agree!
5 hrs