KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

spur

Portuguese translation: estimular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur
Portuguese translation:estimular
Entered by: rhandler

14:17 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: spur
WiMAX networks are optimized for high-speed data and will spur innovation in services, content and new mobile devices
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
estimular
Explanation:
"spur" = espora, acessório que os cavaleiros usam para "estimular" seus cavalos a irem mais depressa.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estimularrhandler
4 +1incentivar, alanvancar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimular


Explanation:
"spur" = espora, acessório que os cavaleiros usam para "estimular" seus cavalos a irem mais depressa.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP, mui amável.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentivar, alanvancar


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulagoes: oxe, eu cliquei para colocar alavancar e sua resposta apareceu, :)
0 min
  -> obrigado!!!