KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

pairing

Portuguese translation: colocar os dois lado a lado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pairing
Portuguese translation:colocar os dois lado a lado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:30 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pairing
Where ever you see WiFi today, expect to see WiMAX tomorrow.  Pairing the two will bring users the ultimate in high-speed mobile broadband.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
colocar os dois lado a lado
Explanation:
Seria uma alternativa, :)
Selected response from:

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1combinarWalkiria De Sousa
4 +1colocar os dois lado a lado
paulagoes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocar os dois lado a lado


Explanation:
Seria uma alternativa, :)

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinar


Explanation:
geralmente, em telefonia, pairing significa "combinar". Ou dois tipos de dispositivos, ou dois tipos de tecnologia diferentes.
espero que ajude. bom trabalho.

Walkiria De Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Chalom: agree!
1 min
  -> obrigada!