KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

standing of

Portuguese translation: prestigio do cargo [que exerco]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing of
Portuguese translation:prestigio do cargo [que exerco]
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:31 Aug 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: standing of
Status and standing of my job:
I am satisfied with the status and standing of my job
==============================
reputação? posição? permanência?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
prestigio do cargo [que exerco]
Explanation:
The English here is sloppy, with "status and standing" meaning the same thing: the status or prestige of the employee's position within the organization as a whole and relative to that of other employees.

See references.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posição no meu emprego
Claudio Mazotti
3prestigio do cargo [que exerco]Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posição no meu emprego


Explanation:
Social standing or status; rank. A post of employment; a job. Sports. ... in a position to em posição de/para; position paper plataforma eleitoral ...
www.answers.com/topic/position

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
2 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing of my job
prestigio do cargo [que exerco]


Explanation:
The English here is sloppy, with "status and standing" meaning the same thing: the status or prestige of the employee's position within the organization as a whole and relative to that of other employees.

See references.

Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/ult90u33670.sht...
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/portuguese/noticias/story/2003/06/03061...
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: desculpe-me, mas ninguém diria isso em pt, sobretudo em um currículo
1 hr
  -> Nenhum problema, Klaus. Foi só uma sugestão. :)