KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

line of work

Portuguese translation: atividade/ ramo, área profissional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line of work
Portuguese translation:atividade/ ramo, área profissional
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:47 Aug 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: line of work
I would like to change my line of work and am currently looking for a new job.
-------------------------------
enfoque profissional? atividade profissional?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atividade/ ramo, área profissional
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4atividade/ ramo, área profissional
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2rumo profissionalCarla Araújo
5tipo de trabalhoClara Chalom
4direçao de trabalho
Maryán López
3 +1tipo de trabalhoRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atividade/ ramo, área profissional


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  marina hennies: concordo com atividade
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  edupa
11 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipo de trabalho


Explanation:
The reference is to the kind of work s/he may want to do in the future. S/he is thinking about changing careers.

See references.

Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://www.atfpm.org.mo/por/news/news_detail.asp?news_id=318
    Reference: http://www.gotadagua.com/05
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
224 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rumo profissional


Explanation:
http://www.sinprorp.org.br/Clipping/2003/455.htm

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Gomes: ou então "orientação profissional"
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direçao de trabalho


Explanation:
Line of work make reference to the jobs she/he was working.
I suposse she means she want to work in the same fileds she dida before.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipo de trabalho


Explanation:
Concordo com o colega Robert Forstag.

Clara Chalom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Carla Araújo, rhandler