ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Lyme

Portuguese translation: Doença de Lyme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lyme
Portuguese translation:Doença de Lyme
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

23:18 Aug 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Lyme
Lyme Disease
Doença de Lyme? Mal de Lyme?
Teresa Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Doença de Lyme
Explanation:
... especialmente em regiões endêmicas para doença de Lyme. ABSTRACT. Lyme disease is a multisystemic disorder caused by Borrelia ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abo/v68n3/24744.pdf

Lyme disease, adopted by Centro de Referência para Doença de. Lyme in Brazil. Epidemiological and clinical manifestations were ...
www.revbrasreumatol.com.br/pdf/410302.pdf

Síndrome da doença de Lyme-símile. e manifestações cutâneas. *. Lyme disease-like syndrome and skin manifestations. Natalino Hajime Yoshinari ...
www.revbrasreumatol.com.br/pdf/390209.pdf

Yoshinari, NH, Bonoldi, VLN, Barros-Battestti, D., et al Doença de Lyme Símile no Brasil. Rev. Bras. Reumatol. 39:57-58, 1999 4.Rahn D. Lyme disease and ...
sistemas.usp.br:8080/fenixweb/fexDisciplina?sgldis=MCM5822
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3doença/borreliose de Lyme
Mariana Moreira
4 +3doença de lyme
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2Doença de LymeClaudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lyme
doença de lyme


Explanation:
Electronic de/NetVet do jardim zoológico - Dog Sites - [ Translate this page ]... Dicionário de Dachsie de Riku o Rocket · Dachsies@stgenesis.org ... Lure Coursing · Lyme Disease · Doença de Lyme - informação geral e FAQ ...
lingobot.translated.net/site/portuguese/netvet/wustl/edu/dogs.htm - 67k -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Com L maiúsculo, pois é nome próprio.
5 mins

disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: "lyme" would be capitalized in Portuguese.
8 mins

agree  Luiza Modesto: com maiúscula
24 mins

agree  Will Matter: Mike, it's a capital 'L' because it's named after a person. // Don't think it warrants a 'disagree' however. 'Agree' (with a note), in a spirit of cooperation and assistance, is preferable IMHO.
4 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lyme
doença/borreliose de Lyme


Explanation:
ou "febre da carraça"

dores nas articulações, febre e algumas manifestações cutâneas; contrai-se através de uma picada de carraça -- designação mais comum; causada pela bactéria Borrelia burghdorferi
Fonte: IATE

Doença de Lyme. • O que é? É uma infecção bacteriana (pela Borrélia) transmitida ... Felizmente, pequena porção das picadas irá resultar na Doença de Lyme. ...
www.sbot.org.br/imagens/almanaque/doencadelyme.pdf

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: obviamente!!
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helena

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Obrigadal Will

agree  Luis Gaspar
2495 days
  -> Luis, obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lyme
Doença de Lyme


Explanation:
... especialmente em regiões endêmicas para doença de Lyme. ABSTRACT. Lyme disease is a multisystemic disorder caused by Borrelia ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/abo/v68n3/24744.pdf

Lyme disease, adopted by Centro de Referência para Doença de. Lyme in Brazil. Epidemiological and clinical manifestations were ...
www.revbrasreumatol.com.br/pdf/410302.pdf

Síndrome da doença de Lyme-símile. e manifestações cutâneas. *. Lyme disease-like syndrome and skin manifestations. Natalino Hajime Yoshinari ...
www.revbrasreumatol.com.br/pdf/390209.pdf

Yoshinari, NH, Bonoldi, VLN, Barros-Battestti, D., et al Doença de Lyme Símile no Brasil. Rev. Bras. Reumatol. 39:57-58, 1999 4.Rahn D. Lyme disease and ...
sistemas.usp.br:8080/fenixweb/fexDisciplina?sgldis=MCM5822

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: Otimo!
4 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!