ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

pop-up card

Portuguese translation: cartão pop-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop-up card
Portuguese translation:cartão pop-up
Entered by: Rildo Oliveira

00:06 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Geral
English term or phrase: pop-up card
Aparece na frase: "this pop-up card can be used on any occasion..."
Helena A
cartão pop-up
Explanation:
Supondo que há cartões de vários tipos, para diversas finalidades, e que, portanto, cada tipo é enviado segundo uma certa motivação ou circunstância, prefiro a fórmula 'cartão pop-up'.

Bom Trabalho!
Selected response from:

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cartão pop-upRildo Oliveira
5cartão de felicitações "pop up"
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartão de felicitações "pop up"


Explanation:


cartão de felicitações "pop up"
É simplesmente isso.



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartão pop-up


Explanation:
Supondo que há cartões de vários tipos, para diversas finalidades, e que, portanto, cada tipo é enviado segundo uma certa motivação ou circunstância, prefiro a fórmula 'cartão pop-up'.

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Santos
2 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara.