KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

gut feel

Portuguese translation: instinto/intuição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gut feel
Portuguese translation:instinto/intuição
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

18:52 Mar 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Strategies
English term or phrase: gut feel
Trying for a one or two-hour meeting isn’t going to work as it impacts on their reaction to risk and their ***gut feel*** – it’s too long to spend on unknowns
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
instinto
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 19:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual form of this expression is "gut feeling".
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8instinto
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 +5intuiçãoCarla Araújo
3 +2pressentimento
marina hennies


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressentimento


Explanation:
pode ser, mas não tenho certeza

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: bom pressentimento :-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sonia

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Susy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
instinto


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-08 19:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The usual form of this expression is "gut feeling".

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies: yes, that's it!
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot Mariana!

agree  Dora Matos
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dora

agree  Lovelydri: Também concordo.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
58 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia

agree  CristinaPereira
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 days2 hrs
  -> YThanks José

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intuição


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
36 mins

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3 hrs

agree  matosojones
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
23 hrs

agree  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto: é mais "intuição" do que "pressentimento", no sentido de algo que se faz sem um motivo razoável e sensato, baseado apenas na "intuição"
3 days8 hrs