KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

a commercial win (in this context)

Portuguese translation: boa oportunidade comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a commercial win (in this context)
Portuguese translation:boa oportunidade comercial
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

18:58 Mar 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing Strategies
English term or phrase: a commercial win (in this context)
The initial call has to be based on ***a commercial win*** that is in their in-tray. So what do we say and whom do we call?
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
boa oportunidade comercial
Explanation:
Talvez seja mais neste sentido.
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uma vitória comercial
marina hennies
4 +1sucesso comercial
CristinaPereira
4 +1possível comprador
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1boa oportunidade comercialCarla Araújo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boa oportunidade comercial


Explanation:
Talvez seja mais neste sentido.

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma vitória comercial


Explanation:
um negócio vitorioso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-08 19:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que tal uma possível vitória comercial?

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isso seria o mais lógico, mas há algo que me confunde. O in-tray é o local onde se colocam os assuntos pendentes e neste caso, se é uma vitória comercial, já não seria pendente.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: O "in-tray" é a bandeja de entrada, não um lugar de assuntos pendentes. "Vitória comercial na bandeja de entrada"
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ralph

agree  CristinaPereira
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 min
  -> thanks, Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possível comprador


Explanation:
Me parece ser um texto de telemarketing orientando como iniciar as chamadas.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto
5 days
  -> Obrigada Antonio

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucesso comercial


Explanation:
No sentido da resposta da Marina.

Outra possibilidade para in-tray:
PDF]
Tradução das páginas 145 até 161 do livro ‘Workflow Management’ de ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
utilizador e reduz as hipóteses de ocorrerem erros tanto durante ... trabalho (também conhecida por “in-tray” ou “in-basket”) que faz parte ...
dme.uma.pt/jcardoso/Teaching/ASI/AalstBook/pages-145-to-161.pdf - Páginas semelhantes



CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LScavazzini
1 day22 mins