KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

change-up meeting

Portuguese translation: reunião inesperada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change-up meeting
Portuguese translation:reunião inesperada
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

17:33 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / accelerating engagement
English term or phrase: change-up meeting
Making the most of a change-up meeting or 30 seconds with an individual might be a good strategy to start with.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
reunião inesperada
Explanation:
change-up : a temporary shift or variation in a normal routine or regular pattern of activity
Selected response from:

Marcia Browne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reunião inesperada
Marcia Browne
3reunião "ChangeUp"
Ben Kohn
2reunião relâmpago
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reunião relâmpago


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reunião "ChangeUp"


Explanation:
Hi Jeovane,
Not sure if this is what your text is referring to or not, but in the UK change-up is a governmental scheme to help the voluntary and community sector. If that is what the text is referring to then I suggest you maintain the name ChangeUp in English and perhaps add a footnote explaining the scheme if that is not already made evident in the text itself.
If this is not ChangeUp it's talking about then just ignore me!!



    Reference: http://www.changeup.org.uk/
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reunião inesperada


Explanation:
change-up : a temporary shift or variation in a normal routine or regular pattern of activity

Marcia Browne
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInes Cas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
10 hrs
  -> Tkx, dear friend ;-)