KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

sponsoring - sponsor

Portuguese translation: patrocínio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsoring - sponsor
Portuguese translation:patrocínio
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

02:28 Sep 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sponsoring - sponsor
Preciso de ajuda com estas duas palavras neste contexto específico sobre de venda de produtos como renda extra. Inicialmente, pensei q "sponsoring" fosse um conceito de marketing, mas não encontrei nenhuma referência para tal. A única idéia q veio à cabeça foi "instrução". Agradeço qualquer ajuda.

...the key to generating a huge income is building your organization through sponsoring.

What if you could be in two or more places at once, generating more sales, seeing more people, and providing more service? When you sponsor others, you do just that.
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
patrocínio
Explanation:
the key to generating a huge income is building your organization through sponsoring.
a chave para gerar uma grande renda/um grande lucro é construir sua organização através de patrocínio.

When you sponsor others, you do just that.
Quando vc patrocinar outros/outras pessoas vc faz exatamente isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-22 02:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opa - quando vc patrocinar, não. Quando vc patrocina
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
mt obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9patrocínio
Humberto Ribas
5reference to understand the concept - from Multi-level marketing
airmailrpl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
patrocínio


Explanation:
the key to generating a huge income is building your organization through sponsoring.
a chave para gerar uma grande renda/um grande lucro é construir sua organização através de patrocínio.

When you sponsor others, you do just that.
Quando vc patrocinar outros/outras pessoas vc faz exatamente isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-22 02:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opa - quando vc patrocinar, não. Quando vc patrocina

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mt obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza: exatamente!
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Luciana

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  marina hennies
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Marina

agree  Cristina Santos: Claro!
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Christiane Jost
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, Olivia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference to understand the concept - from Multi-level marketing


Explanation:
What Is A Sponsor-mlm network marketing training
What is a Sponsor,mlm network marketing training for people who don't like to sell.

What Is A Sponsor?

by Paul Pierce

Are you a recruiter? Or are you a sponsor? There is a big difference. A recruiter is effective at “signing up” people, and then moving on to “sign up” others. The recruiter seems to be in a frantic search to find superstars among the crowd, and his way to “find” them is to “sign them up” and then watch and wait. The recruiter believes in “love ‘em and leave ‘em. He expects the superstars to eventually rise to the top, and the others to eventually quit. The sponsor has a different attitude. He believes that any person worth sponsoring is worth developing. The sponsor believes in “marrying” the people he sponsors. The recruiter believes in the “one-night-stand”.

Being a sponsor is an ongoing, continuing activity. It is this ongoing activity that creates loyalty to the sponsor, and gives the sponsor serious credibility. The recruiter is a traveling salesman; once he has sold you, he is gone. The sponsor is a helper/teacher who wants you to have the training and tools you need to be successful, and the encouragement to keep plugging.

There is also a transferable concept here. Your sponsor wants you to be a sponsor. A sponsor develops other sponsors by deliberate, careful help and encouragement. A recruiter expects a born superstar.

ttp://www.n-bz.com/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103