KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

aspirations

Portuguese translation: expectativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspirations
Portuguese translation:expectativas
Entered by: marina hennies

09:31 Oct 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sports
English term or phrase: aspirations
the generalized ASPIRATIONS articulated at the outset of the research...
marina hennies
Brazil
expectativas
Explanation:
Cara Colega,

A ideia parece ser "expectativas", i.é, o que se espera, aspira, anseia.
"Expectativas" enquadra-se aqui melhor que aspirações, anseios, mas a Colega escolha.

Espero ter ajudado.

Saudações cordiais
Maria das Dores Folque
Porto/Portugal

Selected response from:

Maria Folque
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks, Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expectativas
Maria Folque
5 +2aspirações
Alvaro Antunes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspirações


Explanation:
Do Michaelis:

as.pi.ra.tion.1
n aspiração: 1 respiração, ação de aspirar. 2 desejo veemente, ambição, anseio.

Alvaro Antunes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
5 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expectativas


Explanation:
Cara Colega,

A ideia parece ser "expectativas", i.é, o que se espera, aspira, anseia.
"Expectativas" enquadra-se aqui melhor que aspirações, anseios, mas a Colega escolha.

Espero ter ajudado.

Saudações cordiais
Maria das Dores Folque
Porto/Portugal



Maria Folque
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins
  -> OBRIGADA

agree  Mrs Wood
57 mins
  -> OBRIGADA

agree  Maria Ramos
1 hr
  -> OBRIGADA

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> OBRIGADA