KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

anchors & sailors

Portuguese translation: opositores & entusiastas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchors & sailors
Portuguese translation:opositores & entusiastas
Entered by: rhandler

13:37 Oct 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: anchors & sailors
Em um gerenciamento de mudança, o papel dos anchors & sailors.
Suponho que seja um perfil de funcionário que esteja mais comprometido com a mudança, podendo apoiá-la e ajudar a conduzi-la.
Livea
opositores & entusiastas
Explanation:
Não é o perfil de um funcionário, mas de dois tipos de funcionários: os que entravam as mudanças (anchors) e os que a levam adiante (sailors). Veja esta historinha, bem ilustrativa (de http://www.qm2.org/mbriefs/68.html):


Phillips Phamous Phables: The Anchor
by Will Phillips

As I've listened to dozens of museum directors talk about their experience of leading institution-wide change and improvements, common themes emerge. One is best illustrated by thinking of the director and several key staff and board members setting sail to a new land. A significant change in mission is at hand, or a governance shift from city-operated to privately managed, or the first spade of a grand new building has just been turned. The initial enthusiasm and leadership of this core group can build a great deal of energy for change.


You can see themstanding in the bow, anticipating the horizon, sun shining, white sails billowing with the new vision. Slowly, the leaders realize the ship is not moving! Everyone wonders why. Eventually, the director notices a very thin line over the sternanchored. Aha! she says. Someone forgot to haul in the anchor. Sailors often remark on the power of a small anchor to hold a large craft.


The director may begin a conversation with the anchor, trying to entice it on board. In some cases, the director may dive down into the water and try to free the anchor, help it up, wanting to bring it along because she realizes that even though the anchor is a current impediment, it may have quite useful attributes on the journey ahead. In some cases, the director is successful in dragging the anchor on board. But more often I've heard from directors that cutting at least one anchor line is necessary. Other small anchors, not stuck deep in the mud, then work feverishly to free themselves and get on board. Everyone on the crew marvels at how well the boat sails and how fast it goes once the anchor is cut loose.


Historically, a hatchet was lashed next to the anchor line so it could be cut if necessary. Cutting loose the anchor is always a significant act and a great loss. It is clearly distressing to give up such a valuable asset. However, when there is not enough time to get the anchor on board, every real leader knows it is appropriate to sacrifice an anchor to save the ship.


Um exemplo em português:

[PDF] Política Internacional
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dividiu-se entre opositores e entusiastas do projeto. Entretanto, o. Governo de Londres retirou-se já nas primeiras trocas de informação, ...
www.funag.gov.br/BDPE/Questoes intenacionais contemporaneas...


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Handler,
Esta dúvida estava persisitindo há algum tempo, mas foi esclarecida com a sua resposta. Adorei. Muito obrigada!
Livea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opositores & entusiastasrhandler
4 +1seguidores e líderes
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opositores & entusiastas


Explanation:
Não é o perfil de um funcionário, mas de dois tipos de funcionários: os que entravam as mudanças (anchors) e os que a levam adiante (sailors). Veja esta historinha, bem ilustrativa (de http://www.qm2.org/mbriefs/68.html):


Phillips Phamous Phables: The Anchor
by Will Phillips

As I've listened to dozens of museum directors talk about their experience of leading institution-wide change and improvements, common themes emerge. One is best illustrated by thinking of the director and several key staff and board members setting sail to a new land. A significant change in mission is at hand, or a governance shift from city-operated to privately managed, or the first spade of a grand new building has just been turned. The initial enthusiasm and leadership of this core group can build a great deal of energy for change.


You can see themstanding in the bow, anticipating the horizon, sun shining, white sails billowing with the new vision. Slowly, the leaders realize the ship is not moving! Everyone wonders why. Eventually, the director notices a very thin line over the sternanchored. Aha! she says. Someone forgot to haul in the anchor. Sailors often remark on the power of a small anchor to hold a large craft.


The director may begin a conversation with the anchor, trying to entice it on board. In some cases, the director may dive down into the water and try to free the anchor, help it up, wanting to bring it along because she realizes that even though the anchor is a current impediment, it may have quite useful attributes on the journey ahead. In some cases, the director is successful in dragging the anchor on board. But more often I've heard from directors that cutting at least one anchor line is necessary. Other small anchors, not stuck deep in the mud, then work feverishly to free themselves and get on board. Everyone on the crew marvels at how well the boat sails and how fast it goes once the anchor is cut loose.


Historically, a hatchet was lashed next to the anchor line so it could be cut if necessary. Cutting loose the anchor is always a significant act and a great loss. It is clearly distressing to give up such a valuable asset. However, when there is not enough time to get the anchor on board, every real leader knows it is appropriate to sacrifice an anchor to save the ship.


Um exemplo em português:

[PDF] Política Internacional
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dividiu-se entre opositores e entusiastas do projeto. Entretanto, o. Governo de Londres retirou-se já nas primeiras trocas de informação, ...
www.funag.gov.br/BDPE/Questoes intenacionais contemporaneas...




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Handler,
Esta dúvida estava persisitindo há algum tempo, mas foi esclarecida com a sua resposta. Adorei. Muito obrigada!
Livea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim de semana! Welcome aboard!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo, bom fim-de-semana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguidores e líderes


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, marlcurtis