KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

mass transit card “drops”

Portuguese translation: caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrô


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass transit card “drops”
Portuguese translation:caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrô
Entered by: rhandler

16:47 Nov 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing proposal
English term or phrase: mass transit card “drops”
The expression is found in a marketing proposal, where they suggest the use of "Television Advertising, Print Advertising and Mass Transit card “drops” in key cities" to reach their targeted audience.

Does anyone have a suggestion on how to translate "Mass Transit card “drops” " into Portuguese? Thanks!

Daniella
dlincks
caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrô
Explanation:
Acredito que se refira às caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrô, um lugar que é visto por milhares de pessoas.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Era isto que eu estava precisando saber, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrôrhandler
1panfletagem de cartões em (locais) de trânsito de massas/massas em trânsito/massas de passagem
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrô


Explanation:
Acredito que se refira às caixas de coleta dos bilhetes do metrô, um lugar que é visto por milhares de pessoas.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Era isto que eu estava precisando saber, obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
panfletagem de cartões em (locais) de trânsito de massas/massas em trânsito/massas de passagem


Explanation:
Dom't quote me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-11-04 21:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPA - don't quote me.


Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: OPbrigada pela sugestão, Humberto!