KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Trading Standards Department

Portuguese translation: Departamento de Inspecção do Comércio


00:01 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Trading Standards Department
A expressão está relacionada à área de comércio? O que significa?
xxxMaria Helena
Portuguese translation:Departamento de Inspecção do Comércio
Explanation:
Penso tratar-se disto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 00:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE:

ACTIVIDADE ECONÓMICA [COM] Entrada completa
EN

trading standards officer

FR

inspecteur du commerce

fonctionnaire de l'inspection du commerce
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Departamento de Inspecção do Comércio
lenapires
4 +1Departamento de normalização
Mrs Wood
3 +1Departament de Normas para Comércio (Negociações)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading standards department
Departament de Normas para Comércio (Negociações)


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 00:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Neste dicionário achei as palavras separadas que usei para a tradução

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading standards department
Departamento de Inspecção do Comércio


Explanation:
Penso tratar-se disto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 00:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE:

ACTIVIDADE ECONÓMICA [COM] Entrada completa
EN

trading standards officer

FR

inspecteur du commerce

fonctionnaire de l'inspection du commerce

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
22 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando.

agree  Humberto Ribas
29 mins
  -> Obrigado Humberto.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading standards department
Departamento de normalização


Explanation:
"Trading Standards" is the name given to local authority departments formerly known as "Weights and Measures". They were so-called as their primary function was to maintain the integrity of commercial weighing and measuring by routine testing of equipment and goods.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/trading standards ...

Pela definição, me parece ser o equivalente ao IPEM Instituto de Pesos e Medidas no Brasil e Inmetro Instituto Nacional de Metrologia, Normalização e Qualidade Industrial

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> obrigada rhandler




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Freitas e Silva