KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

white spots

Portuguese translation: áreas inexploradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white spots
Portuguese translation:áreas inexploradas

10:10 Feb 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: white spots
entering "white spots" in specific markets/ segments/ product lines is essential to realize future growth
marina hennies
Brazil
áreas inexploradas
Explanation:
áreas inexploradas/por explorar

Whatever industry these companies competed in, they all actively looked for "white spots"—that is, unexplored areas on the strategic landscape. White spots can take the form of new product niches, value-added services, and sales channels, as well as unexploited price points. Venturing into these uncharted regions obviously entails risk, but companies that do so increase the number of features from which to draw value and obtain first-mover advantages. Because such gains are bound to expire quickly, however, managers must continually reinvent niche products or services.
www.cfo.com/printable/article.cfm/3011699?f=options - 27k -
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6áreas inexploradas
CristinaPereira
4pontos brancos
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
áreas inexploradas


Explanation:
áreas inexploradas/por explorar

Whatever industry these companies competed in, they all actively looked for "white spots"—that is, unexplored areas on the strategic landscape. White spots can take the form of new product niches, value-added services, and sales channels, as well as unexploited price points. Venturing into these uncharted regions obviously entails risk, but companies that do so increase the number of features from which to draw value and obtain first-mover advantages. Because such gains are bound to expire quickly, however, managers must continually reinvent niche products or services.
www.cfo.com/printable/article.cfm/3011699?f=options - 27k -

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio

agree  ivdias: Concordo. Outra opção seria "áreas potenciais"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ivdias

agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  rhandler: Ótima!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pontos brancos


Explanation:
I would say that, because they may be referring to a map where white spots are shown to mean inexplored markets.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2