KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

upselling opportunities

Portuguese translation: oportunidades de fomentar as vendas de outros produtos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upselling opportunities
Portuguese translation:oportunidades de fomentar as vendas de outros produtos
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

01:17 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: upselling opportunities
...NetSuite's sales force automation (SFA) capabilities allow you to manage the entire selling process, including sales order entry, post-sale follow-up and support, as well as upselling opportunities.

Alguma sugestão?? Obrigada!
Letícia Briggs
Brazil
oportunidades de fomentar as vendas de outros produtos
Explanation:
A tecnologia da personalização pode prover as ferramentas analíticas para facilitar os processos de vendas cruzadas e de upsell (técnica de marketing para fomentar outra venda para o mesmo Cliente, após este concretizar a sua venda inicial), durante o período em que o Cliente estiver realizando suas compras online. Tais ferramentas poderiam lhe propiciar uma idéia de quais produtos podem ter venda cruzada e quais poderiam ser estimulados como upsell. Por exemplo: quando uma pessoa comprar um CD de jogo, um limpador de disco pode também lhe ser oferecido.
www.mr2consultoria.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&task
=view&id=107&Itemid=2
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Ótimo! Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4oportunidades de fomentar as vendas de outros produtos
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1oportunidades de vender um produto melhorrhandler
4Oportunidades de vendas adicionais
Mrs Wood
4oportunidades de vender mais produtos, mais carosFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oportunidades de vender um produto melhor


Explanation:
Veja esta definição, de
http://searchcrm.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid11_gci9429...

- Up-sell is a marketing term for the practice of suggesting higher priced products or services to a customer who is considering a purchase. An up-sell offer is typically for a better version of the same product or service you are considering, such as a gym membership with more privileges, or a faster computer. The most ubiquitous example of up-sell is likely the oft-spoken (if ungrammatical) fast food phrase: "Would you like to biggie-size that?"


Ou esta, de http://www.tobonline.com/ArticlePages/ArticlePagesVol66/vol6...

Upselling – A Definition

In simple terms, "upselling" is the basic practice of moving the customer from a less profitable item in a category to a more profitable one in the same category. For example,when purchasing a car, after you finally decide on the make and model, you sit down with the salesperson and work out the details. The salesperson's job is to "upsell" you into elaborate packages of leather, sound systems, and wheels. If he or she is good at what they do, you sign on the dotted line and pay as much as $5,000 more than what you wanted. The result? A more profitable transaction for the dealership. The same holds true-with more modest numbers-in tobacco outlet stores.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: ou "um produto mais caro".
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise, mas não tem que ser mais caro, o outro produto: basta que ofereça uma maior margem de lucro!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidades de vender mais produtos, mais caros


Explanation:
Up-selling
Up-selling is a sales technique whereby a salesman attempts to have the consumer purchase more expensive items, upgrades, or other add-ons in an attempt to make a more profitable sale. Up-selling usually involves marketing more profitable services or products, but up-selling can also be simply exposing the customer to other options he or she may not have considered previously.



Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oportunidades de fomentar as vendas de outros produtos


Explanation:
A tecnologia da personalização pode prover as ferramentas analíticas para facilitar os processos de vendas cruzadas e de upsell (técnica de marketing para fomentar outra venda para o mesmo Cliente, após este concretizar a sua venda inicial), durante o período em que o Cliente estiver realizando suas compras online. Tais ferramentas poderiam lhe propiciar uma idéia de quais produtos podem ter venda cruzada e quais poderiam ser estimulados como upsell. Por exemplo: quando uma pessoa comprar um CD de jogo, um limpador de disco pode também lhe ser oferecido.
www.mr2consultoria.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&task
=view&id=107&Itemid=2

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Ótimo! Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Couto Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> obrigado!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oportunidades de vendas adicionais


Explanation:
Up-selling is a sales technique whereby a salesman attempts to have the customer purchase more expensive items, upgrades, or other add-ons in an attempt to make a more profitable sale. Up-selling usually involves marketing more profitable services or products, but up-selling can also be simply exposing the customer to other options he or she may not have considered previously.

Examples of up-sales are adding side dishes and/or hors d'œuvre to a food order, selling an extended service contract for an appliance, suggesting a customer purchase more RAM or a larger hard drive (whether or not they need it) when servicing his computer, or selling luxury finishing on a vehicle. A common technique for successful up-sellers is becoming aware of a customer's background and budget, allowing them to better understand what the particular person might need. Many companies teach their employees to up-sell products and services.



Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16