KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Tastemaker

Portuguese translation: lançador, ditador de tendência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tastemaker
Portuguese translation:lançador, ditador de tendência
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

07:36 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Tastemaker
Gostaria de uma sugestão para tastemaker.

Once sth becomes common knowledge, it loses its buzz-worthiness, just as urban brand it cool until it becomes commercial. Those who have the privilege of hearing buzz feel lilke they belong to an elite group. So spread the buzz only to tastemakers and those next in line down the hiearchy of cool.

Eu pensei em formadores de gostos, assim como existe formador de opinião, mas acho que não está soando nada bem. Estou eu vendo chifre em cabeça de cavalo?

Grata.
Elaine Pepe
lançador, ditador de tendência
Explanation:
creio q se encaixam no contexto
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criadores de tendências
Roberto Cavalcanti
4lançador, ditador de tendência
Claudio Mazotti
4 -1bom vivant
TRANSDUCTOR
3fazedores de tendências
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tastemaker
bom vivant


Explanation:
A tradução parece que não pode ser literal. Se fosse vinho seria somelier. Se fosse café seria provador. Mas não sei o que é "sth" e pelo contexto veja se encaixa esse termo. Se encontro algo na net coloco aqui.

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Castro: Parece-me que não é bem este o contexto
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tastemaker
lançador, ditador de tendência


Explanation:
creio q se encaixam no contexto

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tastemaker
fazedores de tendências


Explanation:
"No círculo rarefeito dos fazedores de moda e tendências, prevalece o nariz torcido: não pega bem alguém tão completamente over. Sua casa é grande demais, seu bronzeado é carregado demais, seu batom tem brilho demais, seu silicone é evidente demais e suas roupas... bem, suas roupas são um capítulo à parte."


    Reference: http://veja.abril.com.br/071107/p_146.shtml
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tastemaker
criadores de tendências


Explanation:
ou de moda

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Russell Fisher
11 hrs