KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Customer-responsive

Portuguese translation: sensível às demandas dos consumidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customer-responsive
Portuguese translation:sensível às demandas dos consumidores
Entered by: silvia367325

06:03 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Customer-responsive
O contexto é o seguinte:

Firms that are consumer responsive try to tailor their product offering to exactly match the customer's wants. The more customized the product, the higher the cost of production, which once again makes it very difficult for a firm to be operationally efficient and customer responsive.

Grata.
Elaine Pepe
sensível às demandas dos consumidores
Explanation:
acho esta tradução mais adequada do que orientada para o consumidor, que em inglês é consumer oriented.
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orientada(s) para o cliente
Madalena Ribeiro
4sensível às demandas dos consumidoressilvia367325
4cliente-responsável
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer-responsive
cliente-responsável


Explanation:
Parece um jogo de ideias com consumidor responsável. Quer dizer se do outro lado está o c.r. do lado da firma deve ser cliente resp.

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer-responsive
orientada(s) para o cliente


Explanation:
.

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer-responsive
sensível às demandas dos consumidores


Explanation:
acho esta tradução mais adequada do que orientada para o consumidor, que em inglês é consumer oriented.

silvia367325
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116