KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

before going live

Portuguese translation: antes de estar disponível/operacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before going live
Portuguese translation:antes de estar disponível/operacional
Entered by: mdcoda

19:39 Mar 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: before going live
"This has yet to be done by the XX System administrator before going live"
mdcoda
Argentina
antes de passar a estar disponível / operacional
Explanation:
uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7antes de ir ao arMurilo
4antes de ir ao vivoAndrea Munhoz
4antes de passar a estar disponível / operacional
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antes de ir ao ar


Explanation:
.

Murilo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Jorge Freire: ou «antes de ir em directo». Também diria «antes de ir PARA o ar» em vez de AO
3 mins
  -> Obrigado! (também pela sugestão em PT-PT)

agree  Mrs Wood
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Renato Camargo
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcella Lang
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de passar a estar disponível / operacional


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

2 days38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antes de ir ao vivo


Explanation:
Live é ao vivo, e não ao ar - o programa no ar pode ser playback

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8