KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Endangered Animals

Portuguese translation: animais ameaçados de extinção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Endangered Animals
Portuguese translation:animais ameaçados de extinção
Entered by: Mrs Wood

23:24 Apr 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Endangered Animals
This will be used in a marketing campaign for animals endangered of becoming extinct.
Melissa Angus
animais ameaçados de extinção
Explanation:
É uma expressão mais frequentemente utilizada em português BR
Selected response from:

Mrs Wood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9animais ameaçados de extinção
Mrs Wood
5 +7animais em perigo de extinção
Clara Duarte
5 +2Animais em vias de estinçãoRui Freitas
5 +2animais em perigo de extinsão
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endangered animals
animais em perigo de extinsão


Explanation:
endangered animals are animals in danger of becoming extinct.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
29 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
endangered animals
animais em perigo de extinção


Explanation:
References to Portuguese
www.animaisdomundo.com.sapo.pt

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: ou em risco de extinção
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene :)

agree  Murilo
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Murilo :)

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge :)

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, windblast :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto :)

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes: Sim, com a ressalva da Marlene: em risco
13 hrs
  -> plouro, tanto se diz "em perigo de extinção" como "em risco de extinção".

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
endangered animals
animais ameaçados de extinção


Explanation:
É uma expressão mais frequentemente utilizada em português BR

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> obrigada rhandler

agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Obrigada reginakersten

agree  Roberto Costa
1 hr
  -> obrigada Roberto

agree  Gustavo Silva
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada windblast

agree  CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
10 hrs
  -> obrigada CHRISTA

agree  Andrea Munhoz
10 hrs
  -> obrigada Andrea

agree  Luiza Modesto
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luiza

agree  Christiane Jost
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Christiane

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endangered animals
Animais em vias de estinção


Explanation:
PT-PT

Embora seja mais usado: Espécies em vias de extinção

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina