KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Microfiber Carpet Bonnet

Portuguese translation: boina de microfibra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Microfiber Carpet Bonnet
Portuguese translation:boina de microfibra
Entered by: Camila Oliveira

16:52 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Brochure item
English term or phrase: Microfiber Carpet Bonnet
Item in a cleaning material brochure.

Thank you!
Camila Oliveira
United States
boina de microfibra
Explanation:
Aparentemente, refere-se a boina de microfibra que pode ser utilizada para limpeza de tapetes.

Microfiber bonnets are multi-purpose and can be used on carpet and hard surfaces where mild abrasion and superior absorption are desired.

http://www.goihc.com/cptcln-subcat.cfm?qwhere=SubCat2&qname=...

Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boina de microfibra
Carlos Quandt
5boné de polimento de microfibra
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4cobertura/proteção com tapete de microfibra
Marcos Antonio
3cobertura de carpete de microfibrasilvia367325


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microfiber carpet bonnet
cobertura/proteção com tapete de microfibra


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microfiber carpet bonnet
boné de polimento de microfibra


Language variant: Brazil

Explanation:
With such limited context, have a look at the first link I'm providing.
That's a polishing bonnet.
The second link shows a microfiber one, so I guess the carpet/tapete is unnecessary.
In PT it's necessary to add the "de polimento" to differentiate the bonnet from a golf cap, as both are bonés.


    Reference: http://www.bdhobby.com.br/prod/cata/listProdDeta.asp?prodID=...
    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/50847421/Microfiber_Polish...
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microfiber carpet bonnet
boina de microfibra


Explanation:
Aparentemente, refere-se a boina de microfibra que pode ser utilizada para limpeza de tapetes.

Microfiber bonnets are multi-purpose and can be used on carpet and hard surfaces where mild abrasion and superior absorption are desired.

http://www.goihc.com/cptcln-subcat.cfm?qwhere=SubCat2&qname=...



Example sentence(s):
  • Encerado com Cera Brilho 3M, politriz e boina de microfibra

    Reference: http://www.goihc.com/cptcln-subcat.cfm?qname=Brushes%20and%2...
    Reference: http://products3.3m.com/catalog/br/pt002/auto_marine_aero/au...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microfiber carpet bonnet
cobertura de carpete de microfibra


Explanation:
parece ser adequado

silvia367325
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116