KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

aspirational goods

Portuguese translation: bens desejados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspirational goods
Portuguese translation:bens desejados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:04 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: aspirational goods
It is true that it is much easier to sell aspirational goods than honesty, but
that begs the question, why can't dating services be sold as an aspirational ...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
bens de status
Explanation:
Terceiro Capítulo - Determinando minhas necessidades... classificar nossos bens, separando-os em "normais" e "sazonais", isto é, separar em bens de necessidade (sobrevivência) e bens de "status" (caprichos). ...
www.forumnow.com.br/vip/mensagens.asp?forum=113790&grupo=22...
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
COnfirmado pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4produtos/bens desejados
Flavio Steffen
4 +1bens aspiracionais
Leniel Macaferi
4bens de status
Roberto Cavalcanti
4bens emblemáticosMarlene Curtis
4bens de luxo
Ana Sofia Correia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bens aspiracionais


Explanation:
bens aspiracionais/bens que causam desejo
adj. of or characterized by aspiration; characterized by inhalation and/or exhalation; pertaining to ambition or desire; pertaining to a letter or sound pronounced with a breath of air (i.e. H)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produtos/bens desejados


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcos.

agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Veronica Colasanto
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Veronica

agree  Mrs Wood
19 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bens emblemáticos


Explanation:
Foi apresentado um trecho do filme Trapaceiros do Woody Allen, onde os protagonistas oferecem uma festa para os ricos de "berço". O intuito foi mostrar como os bens emblemáticos servem para demarcar status e riqueza, com o dinheiro servindo até mesmo para "comprar" conhecimento.
http://espmconsumo.blogspot.com/2007_08_01_archive.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bens de luxo


Language variant: pt-pt

Explanation:
Procura de seguro para bens de luxo cresce entre brasileiros.
Preço mínimo de um carro deve ser de R$ 80 mil; da casa, R$ 300 mil. Seguradoras oferecem até anuidade de cartão de crédito.

http://dinheiro.br.msn.com/especiais/seguros/artigo.aspx?cp-...

Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bens de status


Explanation:
Terceiro Capítulo - Determinando minhas necessidades... classificar nossos bens, separando-os em "normais" e "sazonais", isto é, separar em bens de necessidade (sobrevivência) e bens de "status" (caprichos). ...
www.forumnow.com.br/vip/mensagens.asp?forum=113790&grupo=22...


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
COnfirmado pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.