KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Celebrity endorser

Portuguese translation: celebridade endossante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Celebrity endorser
Portuguese translation:celebridade endossante
Entered by: Osil Tissot

22:14 Feb 1, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / public relations
English term or phrase: Celebrity endorser
Context:

Since celebrity politics can take very different forms (Monaco 1978; Rojek 2001; Mukherjee 2004; Street 2004), no one-size-fits-all story can do the job. We have to drill down into the specific contingencies and challenges of different manifestations of celebrity politics: the celebrity activist, the celebrity endorser, the celebrity politician, and the politician-turnedcelebrity.
Each taps into the overall trend towards democratization of fame as described by Cowen and others, but each has its own distinctive contingencies, challenges and implications for political leadership. Table 1 provides a thumbnail sketch of each of these types, and its political leadership potential. For reasons of space we need to concentrate our efforts at a
more systematic analysis on the most conspicuous types: the celebrity activist and the celebrity politician.

http://polsc.anu.edu.au/staff/hart/pubs/celebritypolitics.pd...

Obrigado,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
celebridade endossante
Explanation:
As celebridades endossam os produtos e não ao contrário. Acho ser isso.

Celebrity endorser

This article offers a new approach to celebrity endorsement. Previous explanations, especially the source credibility and source attractiveness models are criticized, and an alternative meaning transfer model is proposed. According to this model, celebrities' effectiveness as endorsers stems from the cultural meanings with which they are endowed. The model shows how meanings pass from celebrity to product and from product to consumer. The implications of this model for our understanding of the consumer society are considered. Research avenues suggested by the model are also discussed. Copyright 1989 by the University of Chicago
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/sap/2816062-...
http://ideas.repec.org/a/ucp/jconrs/v16y1989i3p310-21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-01 22:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, disregard the FIRST link above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-01 23:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor ver também

Este último processo de associação é similar aoprocesso descrito por McCracken (1989), no qual uma celebridade endossante évisualizada como tendo associações cognitivas e significados pessoais (porexemplo, pessoas divertidas, jovens, agitadas, competentes) e pode ser conectada auma marca na memória do consumidor
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:vKNwyJ3LG6wJ:www.eaesp.f...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3celebridade endossanteMarlene Curtis
4populista celebridade
Cristiana Veleda
3celebridade "endorser"
Marcos Antonio
3celebridade(s) patrocinadora(s)
Diana Tarré


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrity endorser
populista celebridade


Explanation:
Olá colega!

Penso que no contexto da política, talvez seja uma boa opção traduzir "endorser" por populista, ou seja, alguém que reúne em si um forte "seguidismo" e aprovação popular, ainda que muitas vezes à custa de discursos demagógicos e falaciosos...

Não sei se este será o termo utilizado no Brasil (encontrei algumas referências em sites brasileiros), mas penso que o sentido será este...






    Reference: http://dn.sapo.pt/2008/10/30/opiniao/o_homem_populista.html
    Reference: http://resistir.info/brasil/toussaint_jul06.html
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebrity endorser
celebridade endossante


Explanation:
As celebridades endossam os produtos e não ao contrário. Acho ser isso.

Celebrity endorser

This article offers a new approach to celebrity endorsement. Previous explanations, especially the source credibility and source attractiveness models are criticized, and an alternative meaning transfer model is proposed. According to this model, celebrities' effectiveness as endorsers stems from the cultural meanings with which they are endowed. The model shows how meanings pass from celebrity to product and from product to consumer. The implications of this model for our understanding of the consumer society are considered. Research avenues suggested by the model are also discussed. Copyright 1989 by the University of Chicago
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/sap/2816062-...
http://ideas.repec.org/a/ucp/jconrs/v16y1989i3p310-21.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-01 22:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, disregard the FIRST link above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-01 23:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Favor ver também

Este último processo de associação é similar aoprocesso descrito por McCracken (1989), no qual uma celebridade endossante évisualizada como tendo associações cognitivas e significados pessoais (porexemplo, pessoas divertidas, jovens, agitadas, competentes) e pode ser conectada auma marca na memória do consumidor
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:vKNwyJ3LG6wJ:www.eaesp.f...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Saragaço
6 hrs
  -> Grata Lidia!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Antonio!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrity endorser
celebridade(s) patrocinadora(s)


Explanation:
Pode não ser um patrocínio financeiro, como em "sponsorship", mas patrocinam com a sua imagem.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Amaway investe em patrocínio de celebridades"

    Reference: http://www.vitrinepublicitaria.net/noticiasdomercado-todos.a...
Diana Tarré
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebrity endorser
celebridade "endorser"


Explanation:
Sug.

Em se tratando de propaganda, o termo "endorser/endorsement" tem sido mantido sem tradução em muitas citações.

- According to McCrakens (1989) definition, a celebrity endorser is an idinvidual who enjoys public recognition and who uses this recognition on behalf of a consumer good by appearing with it an advertisement (marketing communication).....
This means that a celebrity endorser can be interpreted as the ... celebrity become an endorser for many different products) (Zafer Erdogan, 1999). ...
www.escp-eap.net/conferences/marketing/2008_cp/Materiali/Pa... -

- Usar uma celebridade na publicidade não é uma panacéia para todos os males, ... Charles Atkin e Martin Block, "Effectiveness of celebrity endorsers" ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8521312318...

- Como ser endorser ou arrumar emprego em algum seguimento musical? ... Bem, pra você ser um endorser, em primeiro lugar você precisa ser ...
forum.cifraclub.terra.com.br/forum/2/171122/ - 22k

- 7 Dez 2008 ... O ano de 2009 marca o 30º aniversário do endorsement de Simon Phillips à TAMA e tanto o próprio como a marca fazem tenções de celebrar a ...
baterismos.com/anuncios/simon-philips-e-endorser-da-tama-ha-30-anos/ - 37k

- O Contrabaixista Joel Moncorvo (UNGODLY e SLOW), é o mais novo endorser da Power Click - empresa que trabalha com monitores e amplificadores para ...
whiplash.net/materias/news_892/067165-ungodly.html - 19k

- O guitarrista americano e endorser GIANNINI, Vernon Neilly, fez uma belíssima apresentação no Programa do Jô na sua última passagem pelo Brasil. ...
www.giannini.com.br/endorser_detalhe.asp?cod_endorser=276 - 19k

- O baixista Trevor Bolder (URIAH HEEP, DAVID BOWIE, WISHBONE ASH), é o novo endorser dos baixos brasileiros D'Alegria. Trevor tocou na banda Spiders From ...
whiplash.net/materias/news_939/017094-uriahheep.html - 21k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40