KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

brand loyalty

Portuguese translation: fidelidade à marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand loyalty
Portuguese translation:fidelidade à marca

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand loyalty
Definition from Yellowpencil:
The degree to which a customer is loyal to a given brand in that they are likely to re-purchase/re-use in the future. The level of loyalty indicates the degree to which a brand is protected form competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • Companies generated brand loyalty for their products at a time of minimal competition and when mass media were available at comparatively low costs. JackMyers.com
  • Whether intentionally malicious or innocuous in nature, any exposure to an online threat can impact corporate reputation and ultimately affect revenue, profitability and brand loyalty. Electronic Retailer Blog
  • Brand loyalty is influenced by a complex blend of attitudes, behaviors and customer experiences. Measuring customer loyalty should reveal if and how your loyalty investments are paying off. Maritz
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

fidelidade à marca
Definition:
Capital Marca
• A fidelidade à marca
– Está ligada à experiência
– Prende-se mais com a marca que ao produto
– É medível através
• comportamento do processo de compra (taxa retorno, taxa compra, …)
• satisfação (ou descontentamento)
• preferência de marca
– Forte implicação
– Proporciona a redução dos custos de marketing
– Proporciona poder de negociação com a distribuição
– Proporciona novos clientes
– Proporciona tempo para responder aos concorrentes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4fidelidade à marca
CristinaPereira
5 +3lealdade à marcaBrunoSaraiva
5fidelidade à marca
Thais Castanheira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lealdade à marca


Definition from own experience or research:
"lealdade à marca".
"fidelidade à marca".
mas pode ser "traduzido" simplesmente como "branding", pois o vários termos do marketing não tem tradução para o portugês.

but can to bem "translated" by "branding": a lot of terms of the marketing have no portuguese translate.

Example sentence(s):
  • LEALDADE À MARCA: RESULTADO DA NOSSA ESTRATÉGIA DE MARKETING DE RELACIONAMENTO - cola da web  
  • Branding é um trabalho de construção de uma marca junto ao mercado. Cria-se uma imagem que possa ser reconhecida por todo o mercado de forma que o produto que seja rotulado por aquela marca transmita confiança ao consumidor fazendo-o preferir o produto de “marca” do que outro produto idêntico sem marca (PICCAGLIA Eliel, 2008). - wikipedia  
BrunoSaraiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
silvia367325 Quando falei sobre as palavras não serem equivalentes me referia a branding e lealdade. Fidelidade e lealdade são usadas como sinônimos no Brasil no contexto de marcas.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

No  silvia367325: Pode-se usar lealdade à marca, mas branding não é o seu equivalente. Lealdade à marca pode resultar de um processo de branding, ou não. Idealmente deveria gerar lealdade, mas nem sempre isso acontece e as palavras não são equivalentes.
5 hrs

Yes  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto: loyalty can and must be translated as LEALDADE. It means more than FIDELIDADE, which in turn is the translation for Fidelity.
6 hrs

Yes  Sheila Kurc: A Silvia tem razão qto a branding. Mas lealdade está correto. Vejam esse artigo: http://www.portaldomarketing.com.br/Artigos/Fidelidade ou Le...
7 hrs

Yes  palmeirim
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fidelidade à marca


Definition from http://www.uma.pt/fcf/IMG/pdf/Mkt_6.pdf:
Capital Marca
• A fidelidade à marca
– Está ligada à experiência
– Prende-se mais com a marca que ao produto
– É medível através
• comportamento do processo de compra (taxa retorno, taxa compra, …)
• satisfação (ou descontentamento)
• preferência de marca
– Forte implicação
– Proporciona a redução dos custos de marketing
– Proporciona poder de negociação com a distribuição
– Proporciona novos clientes
– Proporciona tempo para responder aos concorrentes

Example sentence(s):
  • [PDF] Daniel Raposo Martins Gestão de Identidade Corporativa: do signo ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat Fidelidade à marca: A fidelidade à marca é uma ligação forte do consumidor para com a marca, indicando preferência mais ou menos exclusiva no decurso ... convergencias.esart.ipcb.pt/temp_img/teses/01_19_08_22_dissertacao_daniel_raposo.pdf - Páginas semelhantes - Universidade de Aveiro  

Explanation:
Experience in marketing.
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Sara Sousa Soares
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara

Yes  silvia367325
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia

Yes  Vasco Sousa: A tradução é exacta: Fidelidade à marca.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vasco, de facto é como sempre vi.

Yes  eliproz
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliproz

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fidelidade à marca


Definition from own experience or research:
confiança que o consumidor tem na marca, que o leva sempre a consumir a mesma marca, ser fiel a ela

Example sentence(s):
  • A Pro Teste pesquisou a confiabilidade dos automóveis com 3.027 consumidores e 62% revelaram não ser fiel à uma determinada marca ou montadora de veículos: seus automóveis atuais não são da mesma marca que os anteriores. - Marketing Room  
Thais Castanheira
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  silvia367325: Concordo com a definição, mas a sentença exemplo está escrita em péssimo português: 62% revelaram não ser fiel quando deveria ser não serem fiéis.....
5 hrs
  -> nossa, nem reparei! :S

Yes  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Antonio




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License