KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Portuguese translation: Vanguarda em Vitalidade/Líder em Vitalidade/A Primeira em Vitalidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ahead in Vitality
Portuguese translation:Vanguarda em Vitalidade/Líder em Vitalidade/A Primeira em Vitalidade
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

15:05 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos días

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Portuguese.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalité" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
Vanguarda em Vitalidade
Explanation:
Bom dia Domani,

Notice that my suggestion not only is true to the original but it is also quite concise and, most importantly, creates an “ear-catching” phrase (both words start with a “V”).

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Interestingly, both the French and Dutch phrases you have provided are also ear-catching. I loved the French phrase.
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vanguarda em Vitalidade
Marsel de Souza
5A primeira em vitalidade
ggoossens
5O primeiro em vitalidade!
Marcelo Fogaccia
5À cabeça da VitalidadeAntónio Ribeiro
4Um líder de vitalidade
Ana Almeida
2amento de vitalidade
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahead in vitality
O primeiro em vitalidade!


Explanation:
Michaelis
ahead
adv 1 à frente, adiante, na dianteira. his ideas are ahead of our time / as suas idéias ultrapassam a nossa época. 2 coll Amer para diante, em posição vantajosa ou avançada. 3 antes, na frente, primeiro. 4 Amer antecipadamente. go ahead! avante! I can’t go ahead não consigo progredir. look ahead! 1 cuidado, atenção! 2 pense no futuro! right ahead! siga diretamente! to be ahead estar à frente. to get ahead avançar, prosperar. to get ahead of tomar a dianteira de, ultrapassar. to go on ahead ir à frente, avançar, progredir. to run ahead of correr na dianteira de (também fig).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-31 15:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vestibular1 - O Primeiro em Vestibular!
Simulado expresso. Testes de conhecimentos. Simulado Express VIII. Instruções
para realização do teste. Este teste contém 24 questões ...
www.vestibular1.com.br/simulados/simex8.htm - 49k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahead in vitality
A primeira em vitalidade


Explanation:
It's a suggestion because is important to match the article with the comnpany's name.

ggoossens
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vanguarda em Vitalidade


Explanation:
Bom dia Domani,

Notice that my suggestion not only is true to the original but it is also quite concise and, most importantly, creates an “ear-catching” phrase (both words start with a “V”).

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-31 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Interestingly, both the French and Dutch phrases you have provided are also ear-catching. I loved the French phrase.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLeiria: Antes de ver a sua resposta eu tinha pensado em "Na vanguarda da vitalidade".
5 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  ahartje
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado a todos!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead in vitality
Um líder de vitalidade


Explanation:
Another suggestion in European Portuguese

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
À cabeça da Vitalidade


Explanation:
Como estamos em onda de sugestões, aqui vai outra.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ahead in vitality
amento de vitalidade


Explanation:
Is it the product or the consumer that/who is "ahead in vitality"?
I presume that the product it to increase the vitality of the consumer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-31 23:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be \"aumento\"

simpler: \"Mais Vitalidade\" or \"Fonte de Vitalidade\"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman