KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

thug

Portuguese translation: regra de cavalherismo no campo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'no-thug' rule on the field
Portuguese translation:regra de cavalherismo no campo
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

16:57 Jun 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: thug
I told our coach when I hired him that we had a "no thug" rule. I want our guys going out into the community.

Relativamente a uma equipa de futebol americano.
"Thug" é rufião ou algo assim? Não me parece fazer muito sentido. Obrigada desde já.
CristinaPereira
regra de cavalherismo no campo
Explanation:
outra sugestão..inverter o sentido.
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Steven, esta opção parece encaixar-se melhor no contexto. E obrigada também aos outros!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7não violência(agressão)
Sónia Tavares
5 +1pessoa agressivaxxxLumen
3regra de cavalherismo no campo
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
não violência(agressão)


Explanation:
thug [n]

1) an aggressive and violent young criminal

"... uma regra de não violência."



Sónia Tavares
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Javier Herrera: Sim, thug é rufião
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge Freire
23 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mariana Moreira
39 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Javier Ramos
42 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pessoa agressiva


Explanation:
I told our coach when I hired him that we had a "no thug" rule. I want our guys going out into the community.

Quando o contratamos, disse ao treinador que tínhamos uma política de *não agressividade*. Quero que nossos jogadores (?) façam parte da vida comunitária.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-29 17:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Você vai ter de dar uma volta na frase.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regra de cavalherismo no campo


Explanation:
outra sugestão..inverter o sentido.

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Steven, esta opção parece encaixar-se melhor no contexto. E obrigada também aos outros!