KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Upscale Professional

Portuguese translation: profissionais liberais de alto nível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upscale Professional
Portuguese translation:profissionais liberais de alto nível
Entered by: Eduardo López

21:37 Feb 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Upscale Professional
Segment: Upscale Professional
Dependent on the cell for balancing their (intense) work and family/personal life. They like new technologies.
72% male
90% 20-49 y.o.
51% married/live together
68% work fulll-time
37% upper SEL
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
profissionais liberais de alto nível
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-19 23:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Oxford:
Professional - Engaged in one of the learned or skilled professions, or in a calling considered socially superior to a trade or handicraft.
Profession - The occupation which one professes to be skilled in and to follow. A vocation in which a professed knowledge of some department of learning or science is used in its application to the affairs of others or in the practice of an art founded upon it. Applied spec. to the three learned professions of divinity, law, and medicine; also to the military profession. In wider sense: Any calling or occupation by which a person habitually earns his living.
Now usually applied to an occupation considered to be socially superior to a trade or handicraft; but formerly, and still in vulgar (or humorous) use, including these.

Do Houaiss:
Profissão liberal - aquela de nível superior que habilita o indivíduo a trabalhar por conta própria, como medicina, odontologia, advocacia etc.

Do Aurélio:
Profissão liberal - Profissão de nível superior caracterizada pela inexistência de qualquer vinculação hierárquica e pelo exercício predominantemente técnico e intelectual de conhecimentos.

Do Michaelis:
Liberal - Diz-se de profissões de nível superior como o magistério, a advocacia, a medicina, a engenharia etc.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Fico muito grato a todos pelas sugestões
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profissionais do alto escalão
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4quadros superioresecoelho
4profissionais liberais de alto nível
Carlos Angelo
4Prossifional de escala superiorAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prossifional de escala superior


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Ou, Prossifional de categoria superior

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upscale professional
profissionais liberais de alto nível


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-19 23:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Oxford:
Professional - Engaged in one of the learned or skilled professions, or in a calling considered socially superior to a trade or handicraft.
Profession - The occupation which one professes to be skilled in and to follow. A vocation in which a professed knowledge of some department of learning or science is used in its application to the affairs of others or in the practice of an art founded upon it. Applied spec. to the three learned professions of divinity, law, and medicine; also to the military profession. In wider sense: Any calling or occupation by which a person habitually earns his living.
Now usually applied to an occupation considered to be socially superior to a trade or handicraft; but formerly, and still in vulgar (or humorous) use, including these.

Do Houaiss:
Profissão liberal - aquela de nível superior que habilita o indivíduo a trabalhar por conta própria, como medicina, odontologia, advocacia etc.

Do Aurélio:
Profissão liberal - Profissão de nível superior caracterizada pela inexistência de qualquer vinculação hierárquica e pelo exercício predominantemente técnico e intelectual de conhecimentos.

Do Michaelis:
Liberal - Diz-se de profissões de nível superior como o magistério, a advocacia, a medicina, a engenharia etc.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Fico muito grato a todos pelas sugestões

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: porquê liberal? Eu sei o que é uma profissão liberal. Também sou um deles. Só não vejo é a relação directa com a pergunta.
39 mins
  -> O substantivo "professional", em inglês, quase sempre se refere ao que chamamos, no Brasil (não sei se também é usado em Portugal), de "profissionais liberais". Como "professional", no contexto, é substantivo, muito provavelmente seja o caso.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upscale professional
quadros superiores


Explanation:
Este é o termo habitual em PT PT

ecoelho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upscale professional
profissionais do alto escalão


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Abraços,
Paulo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-20 15:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:hcAL_DL1mlkJ:vocesa.abr...

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12