KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

stone core

Portuguese translation: núcleo da pedra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone core
Portuguese translation:núcleo da pedra
Entered by: china

21:25 Feb 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Archaeology
English term or phrase: stone core
Jade products and relics unearthed during the excavation, including crystal penannular ring, litmus, raw quartz, stone flake and stone core, provide important clues for the research of ancient Chinese jade.
china
núcleo da pedra
Explanation:
Manufacture shifted from flakes struck from a stone core to shaping a more massive tool by careful repetitive flaking. The most common tool materials were quartzite, glassy lava, chert and flint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-20 21:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT:

A cultura associada ao Homo erectus é a da indústria Acheulense (ferramentes líticas feitas a partir do núcleo da pedra escolhidos cuidadosamente e com acabamentos em complicados padrões de lascamento).
http://correio.cc.fc.ul.pt/~apiedade/Temas/Tema174.html
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1núcleo da pedra
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4pedra brutaAntónio Ribeiro
3núcleo de pedraxxxMarttim


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
núcleo da pedra


Explanation:
Manufacture shifted from flakes struck from a stone core to shaping a more massive tool by careful repetitive flaking. The most common tool materials were quartzite, glassy lava, chert and flint.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-20 21:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT:

A cultura associada ao Homo erectus é a da indústria Acheulense (ferramentes líticas feitas a partir do núcleo da pedra escolhidos cuidadosamente e com acabamentos em complicados padrões de lascamento).
http://correio.cc.fc.ul.pt/~apiedade/Temas/Tema174.html

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Tânia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
núcleo de pedra


Explanation:
stone flake = lasca de pedra
stone core = núcleo de pedra

Lascas e núcleos de pedra foram utilizados como facas, raspadores, trituradores, quebradores de coquinhos e abrasadores. Os retocados por picoteamento, ...
www2.ibama.gov.br/unidades/parques/ planos_de_manejo/17/html/encarte6/66.htm - 171k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-20 21:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLAKE:
A fragment removed from a core or nucleus of cryptocrystaline or fine-grained rock by percussion or pressure. May be used as a tool with no further deliberate modification, may be RETOUCHED, or may serve as a PREFORM for further reduction.

CORE:
(1) A blocky nucleus of stone from which flakes or blades have been removed (see MICROBLADE CORE). (2) A column or lineal sample of materials obtained by "coring" the ground, trees, etc.

collections.ic.gc.ca/artifacts/kosapsom/gloss.htm - 43k -

xxxMarttim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedra bruta


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, lascas de pedra e pedra bruta.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15