KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Blender

Portuguese translation: misturador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blender
Portuguese translation:misturador
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:41 Mar 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastics
English term or phrase: Blender
Para fazer um novo lote utilize o "blender" número 4
Charles Diamond
misturador
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11misturador
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1Misturadoraafcoimbra
5Liquificador
Theodore Fink
5homogeneizadorAntonio Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
misturador


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: ou "Máquina Misturadora" (Eng. Civil)
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sônia. Sua sugestão também é ótima.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Robcav.

agree  Gabriela Frazao
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela.

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Valentim.

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Januario Palma
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Januário.

agree  Charles Fontanetti: Não deve ser liquidificador porque se trata de plásticos. Deve ser misturador mesmo.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Charles.

agree  Silvio Picinini: Se é industrial, é misturador mesmo.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvio.

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, FiBi.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: concordo que seja misturador
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  brazipeanu
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brazipeanu.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liquificador


Explanation:
In Brazil: Liquificador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would my dear colleagues please note that this is a blender is not a mixer.

I had assumed that the \"misturador\" which you all so enthusiastically endorsed was the Portuguese version. But then I saw that many of you are actually Brazilian!

A BLENDER (liquificador) is a device with a tall cup at the top, with a spinning blade at the bottom, in which you can make vitaminas or cocktails. A MIXER (misturador) is a bowl with double whirling devices pointing downwards where you can prepare cake mixes.

PLEASE do me the favor of checking out this URL. Thanks.

http://www.cooking.com/products/shprodli.asp?Keywords=blende...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry guys: I just noticed the \"Plastics\", meaning it\'s industrial.

Think of me the next time you have a batida de limao!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Misturadora


Explanation:
(Português de Portugal)

afcoimbra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
3 hrs