KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

ring foot

Portuguese translation: pé anelar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring foot
Portuguese translation:pé anelar
Entered by: china

07:18 Mar 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / chávena chinesa
English term or phrase: ring foot
É a base da chávena, mas como se diz? PT
china
pé anelar
Explanation:
Search "pé anelar" in Google for many uses in Portuguese.


Definition in English:
Ring foot

A ring foot is a single, circular band of clay which supports the entire vessel. It varies in height and in thickness, and is applied either as a separate piece, or by being carved out on a potter's wheel.

From:
http://www.gotheborg.com/glossary/glossaryindex.htm?http://w...


Photos:
http://www.auctionfloor.com/auction-30852.php
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pé anular
Roger Chadel
5 +1pé anelar
Edgar Potter
4 +1pires
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pires


Explanation:
Chávena é xícara para o Brasil, certo?

O nome da base é o pires.

Não sei se tem o mesmo nome em Portugal, mas vou procurar e acrescento uma nota.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-26 07:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, tem o mesmo significado. =)

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Em Portugal é pires mesmo.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pé anelar


Explanation:
Search "pé anelar" in Google for many uses in Portuguese.


Definition in English:
Ring foot

A ring foot is a single, circular band of clay which supports the entire vessel. It varies in height and in thickness, and is applied either as a separate piece, or by being carved out on a potter's wheel.

From:
http://www.gotheborg.com/glossary/glossaryindex.htm?http://w...


Photos:
http://www.auctionfloor.com/auction-30852.php

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Não numa chávena...
26 mins
  -> Então? Não é pires, pois faz parte da peça. Veja se a sua chávena não tem um pé anelar, por mais simples e baixinho que seja. Talvez tenha outro nome numa chávena, mas creio que não seja pires.

agree  Roger Chadel: a resposta está correta, só falta corrigir a grafia: "pé anular"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado...até experimentei "pé anular", mas os resultados Google (5) eram menos do que com a forma "anelar" (12), e no caso de dúvida, joguei pela opção mais parecida ao Inglês... anel=ring

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Veja aqui:www.ipa.min-cultura.pt/pubs/RPA/v7n1/folder/20.pdf
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pé anular


Explanation:
Na verdade, quem fez a pesquisa e deu a resposta foi Edgar, eu só estou fazendo a correção. Aliás, o glossário que ele indicou é uma preciosidade. As ocorrências (poucas) devem ser erro de grafia.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Vejo que no Google, há tão poucas referências a qualquer uma das duas formas
21 mins
  -> obrigado, mas o mérito é seu

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 days