KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tapping

Portuguese translation: derivação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping
Portuguese translation:derivação
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:00 Jun 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / para tubos
English term or phrase: tapping
A procedure for hot and cold tapping of GRP FP pipes.

Hot tapping. Installation of a nozzle or branch pipe on an existing pressurised or fluid filled GRP pipeline
using a steel sleeve.
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
derivação
Explanation:
derivação da tubulação
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2instalação de torneira
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1realização de rosca, abertura de rosca
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4derivação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4canalização
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalização


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instalação de torneira


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
21 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Luiz

agree  Helena Grahn
39 mins
  -> Thanks :-) Helena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivação


Explanation:
derivação da tubulação

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
obrigada

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realização de rosca, abertura de rosca


Explanation:
to tap é abrir rosca numa peça fêmea

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Allesina
619 days
  -> grato, Gilberto