KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

"Wavy-line pottery", made by dragging fish bones through wet clay.

Portuguese translation: linha ondulada/sinuosa.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Wavy-line pottery", made by dragging fish bones through wet clay.
Portuguese translation:linha ondulada/sinuosa.
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

14:56 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Pottery
English term or phrase: "Wavy-line pottery", made by dragging fish bones through wet clay.
É uma técnica africana, típica da região do Saara.

Alguma sugestão para "wavy-line"?
MairaPorto
linha ondulada/sinuosa.
Explanation:
sug.

Cerâmica decorada com linhas sinuosas/ondulada...

A linha pode ter outras formas (www.seqair.com/WildTools/Wavy/Wavy.html - 4k )
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cerâmica com linhas onduladas
msidarus
4linha ondulada/sinuosa.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"wavy-line pottery", made by dragging fish bones through wet clay.
linha ondulada/sinuosa.


Explanation:
sug.

Cerâmica decorada com linhas sinuosas/ondulada...

A linha pode ter outras formas (www.seqair.com/WildTools/Wavy/Wavy.html - 4k )

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"wavy-line pottery\", made by dragging fish bones through wet clay.
cerâmica com linhas onduladas


Explanation:
neste caso são linhas onduladas como Marcos propos, mas prefiro o pural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 12:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefiro o plural porque pela descrição da técnica deve haver mais que uma linha. como em inglês eles podem juntar os nomes que quiserem para fazer um adjectivo (que é uma vantagem) usam o singular

msidarus
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8