KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

soak to temperature

Portuguese translation: permanecer numa temperatura fixa durante um periodo (longo)..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soak to temperature
Portuguese translation:permanecer numa temperatura fixa durante um periodo (longo)..
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:01 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / processamento
English term or phrase: soak to temperature
"the extruder should never be allowed to soak to temperature while still containing XXXX additive."
it is a series of procedures for shut-down...
Bett
permanecer numa temperatura fixa durante um periodo (longo)
Explanation:


Ramping and Soaking
It will also help to avoid temperature overshoot as the ramp stops and becomes a fixed temperature for a specified dwell time, sometimes called the soak ...
www.eurotherm.com/training/tutorial/instrumentation/holland...

Fine Annealing of Optical Glass for Low Residual Stress and ...A low temperature soak. would perhaps be effective but more time consuming. Two major advantages are offered by the rate ap-. proach over the soak approach. ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=15231&seq=0

Improving Product Reliability: Strategies and Implementation - Google Books Resultby Mark Levin, Ted T. Kalal - 2003 - Technology & Engineering - 342 pages
These stresses might include • temperature cycling, • temperature soak, • vibration. However, unlike HASS, the stresses applied to the product are generally ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0470854499...

Reflow oven profilesIn fact, in some ways the straight ramp or “tent” profile gave better results - as in some cases the extra time at temperature in soak zone depleted the ...
www.circuitnet.com/articles/article_40048.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3encharcar-se por/devido a temperaturaAndrea Munhoz
5 +1permanecer numa temperatura fixa durante um periodo (longo)
airmailrpl
5aquecer a uma temperatura determinada
Maria Meneses
4 +1absorver o calor
Marcelo Gonçalves
4absorver pela temperatura
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorver pela temperatura


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorver o calor


Explanation:
Recomenda-se que a extrusora não faça a absorção do calor enquanto..

... otimiza o tempo de ciclo, aumentando a produtividade da máquina ..... aquecimento que ocorre com o parafuso parado ("soak time" = tempo absorção de calor). ...
labinfo.cefetrs.edu.br/professores/eduardomilke/Inje%E7ao%20Mod%20II%20M%20vinicius.doc

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CicaBarth
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encharcar-se por/devido a temperatura


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-04-25 23:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um artigo bom para pesquisar o tema:
http://www.eurotherm.com/training/tutorial/instrumentation/h...

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

agree  Humberto Ribas: Devido à temperatura
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

neutral  airmailrpl: any Portuguese examples using "encharcar-se" and "devido a temperatura" ???
14 hrs
  -> Encharcamento com o material fundido. No link em meu exemplo, você pode confirmar que estão especificados certos materiais que, devido a temperatura, 'encharcam' os extrusor.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aquecer a uma temperatura determinada


Explanation:
Em mecânica e em metalurgia é utilizado com este sentido. Não sei se neste caso a extrusora é para matérias plásticas, mas penso que este termo faz mais sentido

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanecer numa temperatura fixa durante um periodo (longo)


Explanation:


Ramping and Soaking
It will also help to avoid temperature overshoot as the ramp stops and becomes a fixed temperature for a specified dwell time, sometimes called the soak ...
www.eurotherm.com/training/tutorial/instrumentation/holland...

Fine Annealing of Optical Glass for Low Residual Stress and ...A low temperature soak. would perhaps be effective but more time consuming. Two major advantages are offered by the rate ap-. proach over the soak approach. ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=15231&seq=0

Improving Product Reliability: Strategies and Implementation - Google Books Resultby Mark Levin, Ted T. Kalal - 2003 - Technology & Engineering - 342 pages
These stresses might include • temperature cycling, • temperature soak, • vibration. However, unlike HASS, the stresses applied to the product are generally ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0470854499...

Reflow oven profilesIn fact, in some ways the straight ramp or “tent” profile gave better results - as in some cases the extra time at temperature in soak zone depleted the ...
www.circuitnet.com/articles/article_40048.shtml


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3061 days