KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

woven rush matting

Portuguese translation: esteiras tecidas/entrelaçadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woven rush matting
Portuguese translation:esteiras tecidas/entrelaçadas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:56 Feb 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: woven rush matting
Cats prefer polyester fleece to cotton-looped towel, woven rush-matting, or corrugated cardboard as bedding material.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
esteiras tecidas/entrelaçadas
Explanation:
See

http://books.google.com/books?id=KGOXLTW_WzYC&pg=PA391&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 19:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Voyage of François Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the ... - Google Books Result by François Pyrard, François Payard, Albert Gray ... - 1887 - Voyages and travels
... when they had just bathed, that we should not touch them, so as not to give them the trouble to go and 1 Port, esteira, "rush-mat". ...
books.google.com/books?id=KGOXLTW_WzYC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-16 19:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Voyage of François Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the ... - Google Books Result by François Pyrard, François Payard, Albert Gray ... - 1887 - Voyages and travels
... when they had just bathed, that we should not touch them, so as not to give them the trouble to go and 1 Port, esteira, "rush-mat". ...
books.google.com/books?id=KGOXLTW_WzYC
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6esteiras tecidas/entrelaçadasMarlene Curtis
3esteria tecida de juncoAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esteiras tecidas/entrelaçadas


Explanation:
See

http://books.google.com/books?id=KGOXLTW_WzYC&pg=PA391&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-16 19:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Voyage of François Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the ... - Google Books Result by François Pyrard, François Payard, Albert Gray ... - 1887 - Voyages and travels
... when they had just bathed, that we should not touch them, so as not to give them the trouble to go and 1 Port, esteira, "rush-mat". ...
books.google.com/books?id=KGOXLTW_WzYC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-16 19:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Voyage of François Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the ... - Google Books Result by François Pyrard, François Payard, Albert Gray ... - 1887 - Voyages and travels
... when they had just bathed, that we should not touch them, so as not to give them the trouble to go and 1 Port, esteira, "rush-mat". ...
books.google.com/books?id=KGOXLTW_WzYC

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
17 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Floriana!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
11 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esteria tecida de junco


Explanation:
rush = reeds = junco

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish